1308 ROUTE 44
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Arlington Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12603These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1308 Route 44 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 86% of homes in Dutchess County
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Poughkeepsie 12603
- Smaller than 88% of homes in Poughkeepsie 12603
- Has a bigger lot than 95% of homes in Poughkeepsie 12603
- Older than 74% of homes in Dutchess County
What homes are worth in Poughkeepsie 12603
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 21% of homes in Poughkeepsie 12603.
How it measures up in Poughkeepsie 12603
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Poughkeepsie 12603.
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Bigger than 95% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Poughkeepsie 12603 | Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $344,922 | 21% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $293 | 81% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,176 ft² | 12% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.17 ac | 95% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1951 | 28% of homes | 26% of homes |
About 1308 Route 44
How much is 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY is $344,922 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $315,479 to $374,365. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY last sell?
1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY last sold on Jan 23, 2019 for $167,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY?
1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,176 square feet of living space and a 2.17-acre lot.
When was 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY built?
1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY was built in 1951, making it 75 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY?
1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY is assigned to Traver Road Primary School (elementary); Arlington High School (high), rated B; LaGrange Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Arlington Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY compare to other homes in Poughkeepsie 12603?
Among the 13,850 homes in Poughkeepsie 12603, it is worth more than 21% of them ($344,922 against a typical $432,547), its price per square foot is higher than 81% of them ($293 against a typical $249), it is bigger than 12% of them (1,176 ft² against a typical 1,727 ft²), its lot is bigger than 95% of them (2.17 ac against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1951 against a typical 1961). Measured against all of Dutchess County, it is worth more than 14% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1308 Route 44, Poughkeepsie, NY was $5,849. The county assessed it at $167,000.
More homes on Route 44
Closest homes
- 1310 Route 44109 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $65K · Oct 2020
- 1306 Route 44$320K128 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft²
- 1302 Route 44$247K178 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 946 ft² · Sold Oct 2001
- Shady Creek Rd197 ft · 0.16 ac
- 37 Shady Creek Rd$295K218 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 904 ft² · Sold $25K · May 2012
- 35 Shady Creek Rd$355K266 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,716 ft² · Sold $325K · Sep 2022
- 25 Shady Creek Rd346 ft · 0.94 ac · Sold $35K · Jun 2024
- 33 Shady Creek Rd$185K320 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 708 ft² · Sold May 2005
More homes in Poughkeepsie 12603
- 4 Linden Rd$344K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $1K · Oct 2026
- 11 Hasbrouck Dr$400K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold $440K · Oct 2026
- 16 Sharon Dr$397K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold $55K · Oct 2026
- 80 Cramer Rd$400K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 10 Lori St$315K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 7 Fair Oaks Dr$645K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,760 ft² · Sold $645K · Oct 2026
- 42 Autumn Dr$448K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,458 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2026
- 14 Magurno Ln4 bd · 2 ba · 1,729 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 192 Titusville Rd5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,600 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2026
- 279 Diddell Rd$369K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 11 Lynbrook Rd$421K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,708 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2026
- 98 Sutton Park Rd$452K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1308 Route 44 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map