131 CHAPEL RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mahwah Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07430These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
131 Chapel Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 65% of homes in Mahwah 07430
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Bergen County
- Bigger than 72% of homes in Bergen County
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Bergen County
- Older than 78% of homes in Mahwah 07430
What homes are worth in Mahwah 07430
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 65% of homes in Mahwah 07430.
How it measures up in Mahwah 07430
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mahwah 07430.
Pricier than 65% of homes nearby
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Newer than 22% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mahwah 07430 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $859,776 | 65% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $357 | 28% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,406 ft² | 69% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.38 ac | 66% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1965 | 22% of homes | 68% of homes |
About 131 Chapel Rd
How much is 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ is $859,776 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $772,434 to $947,118. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ last sell?
131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ last sold on Jun 30, 2008 for $595,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ?
131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ has 2,406 square feet of living space and a 0.38-acre lot.
When was 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ built?
131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ was built in 1965, making it 61 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ?
131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ is assigned to George Washington School (elementary), rated A+; Ramapo Ridge (middle), rated B-; Mahwah High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Mahwah Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ compare to other homes in Mahwah 07430?
Among the 9,328 homes in Mahwah 07430, it is worth more than 65% of them ($859,776 against a typical $692,434), its price per square foot is higher than 28% of them ($357 against a typical $388), it is bigger than 69% of them (2,406 ft² against a typical 1,817 ft²), its lot is bigger than 66% of them (0.38 ac against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1965 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 60% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 131 Chapel Rd, Mahwah, NJ was $9,520. The county assessed it at $447,600.
More homes on Chapel Rd
- 59 Chapel Rd$1.8M4,279 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Jan 2025
- 62 Chapel Rd$1.3M2,476 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2024
- 127 Chapel Rd$860K1,740 ft² · Sold $635K · Apr 2022
- 21 Chapel Rd$1.7M4,678 ft² · Sold $365K · Apr 2021
- 40 Chapel Rd$889K1,920 ft² · Sold $99K · May 2017
- 80 Chapel Rd$1M2,687 ft² · Sold $622K · Dec 2014
- 72 Chapel Rd$1M2,209 ft² · Sold $710K · Aug 2013
- 139 Chapel Rd$924K1,556 ft² · Sold $400K · Jul 2012
- 25 Chapel Rd$968K1,952 ft² · Sold $699K · Nov 2005
- 65 Chapel Rd$1.3M3,294 ft² · Sold $530K · Mar 2003
- 46 Chapel Rd$1.9M4,754 ft² · Sold $320K · Jan 2000
- 53 Chapel Rd$1.1M2,610 ft² · Sold $244K · Apr 1992
Closest homes
- 135 Chapel Rd$904K94 ft · 2,281 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 127 Chapel Rd$860K95 ft · 1,740 ft² · Sold $635K · Apr 2022
- 8 Hetzel Dr$1.4M145 ft · 3,529 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 139 Chapel Rd$924K188 ft · 1,556 ft² · Sold $400K · Jul 2012
- 123 Chapel Rd$739K191 ft · 1,900 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6 Hetzel Dr$1.6M211 ft · 3,343 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4 Hetzel Dr$1.7M262 ft · 3,914 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 624 Pulis Ave$849K303 ft · 2,007 ft² · Sold $615K · Jan 2021
More homes in Mahwah 07430
- 195 Overlook Pl$1.3M2,256 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 2055 Charles Ct$473K1,260 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
- 2249 Margaret Ct$678K1,696 ft² · Sold $675K · Aug 2026
- 17 Appert Ter$1.4M3,152 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2026
- 49 Skytop Dr$1M1,924 ft² · Sold $1000K · Aug 2026
- 14 Pierson Ct$1.4M3,186 ft² · Sold $927K · Aug 2026
- 81 E Crescent Ave$1.3M3,140 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 186 Larch Ln$452K1,108 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 121 Wilmuth St$563K1,200 ft² · Sold $623K · Aug 2026
- 951 Juniper Way$427K1,010 ft² · Sold $495K · Aug 2026
- 32 Pine Hill Rd$480K1,296 ft² · Sold $635K · Aug 2026
- 224 Westervelt Ln$744K2,066 ft² · Sold $794K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 131 Chapel Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map