Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$719,000$430 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

131 RULAND RD

SELDEN, NY 11784
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,672 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.21 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1963
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$719K
$645K low$793K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$9,817 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$2,410 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$160
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$2,250
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$502,083

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountySUFFOLK
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.21
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Radiant
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Basement
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
ViewThe type of view from the property, or another feature of the site that affects value.Waterfront

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Middle Country Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 11784These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.65
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.108
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.63

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.25,563
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,481 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$111,886
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$130,440
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.48 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

131 Ruland Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 93% of homes in Selden 11784
  • Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Selden 11784
  • Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Centereach

What homes are worth in Selden 11784

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$379K$824K

This home is worth more than 93% of homes in Selden 11784.

How it measures up in Selden 11784

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Selden 11784.

Estimated value$719,000
CheaperTypical $599,342Pricier

Pricier than 93% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$430
CheaperTypical $380Pricier

Pricier than 67% of homes nearby

Living area1,672 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,598 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 56% of homes nearby

Lot size0.21 ac
SmallerTypical 0.23 acBigger

Bigger than 41% of homes nearby

Year built1963
OlderTypical 1966Newer

Newer than 39% of homes nearby

How 131 Ruland Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCentereachSelden 11784Suffolk County
Estimated valuepricier than$719,00081% of homes93% of homes54% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$43066% of homes67% of homes55% of homes
Living areabigger than1,672 ft²51% of homes56% of homes49% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.21 ac22% of homes41% of homes31% of homes
Year builtnewer than196342% of homes39% of homes37% of homes

About 131 Ruland Rd

How much is 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY is $719,000 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $644,958 to $793,042. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY last sell?

131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY?

131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,672 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.

When was 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY built?

131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY was built in 1963, making it 63 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY?

131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY is assigned to Hawkins Path School (elementary), rated C; Selden Middle School (middle), rated D+; Newfield High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Middle Country Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY compare to other homes in Selden 11784?

Among the 7,032 homes in Selden 11784, it is worth more than 93% of them ($719,000 against a typical $599,342), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($430 against a typical $380), it is bigger than 56% of them (1,672 ft² against a typical 1,598 ft²), its lot is bigger than 41% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 39% of them (1963 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Suffolk County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 131 Ruland Rd, Selden, NY was $9,817. The county assessed it at $2,410.

More homes on Ruland Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Selden 11784

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 131 Ruland Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map