1318 CHAPEL AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: San Lorenzo Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94579These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1318 Chapel Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 98% of homes in Washington Manor
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in San Leandro 94579
- Bigger than 98% of homes in Washington Manor
- Has a smaller lot than 95% of homes in Washington Manor
- Older than 67% of homes in Alameda County
What homes are worth in San Leandro 94579
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 87% of homes in San Leandro 94579.
How it measures up in San Leandro 94579
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in San Leandro 94579.
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 34% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Washington Manor | San Leandro 94579 | Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $960,276 | 98% of homes | 87% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $400 | 5% of homes | 4% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,402 ft² | 98% of homes | 94% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.12 ac | 5% of homes | 15% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1951 | 47% of homes | 34% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 1318 Chapel Ave
How much is 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA is $960,276 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $924,508 to $996,044. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA last sell?
1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA last sold on Jan 24, 2019 for $775,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA?
1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,402 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA built?
1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA was built in 1951, making it 75 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA?
1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA is assigned to Dayton Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Washington Manor Middle School (middle), rated C+; Arroyo High School (high), rated B+. All sit in San Lorenzo Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA compare to other homes in San Leandro 94579?
Among the 6,156 homes in San Leandro 94579, it is worth more than 87% of them ($960,276 against a typical $757,147), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($400 against a typical $542), it is bigger than 94% of them (2,402 ft² against a typical 1,377 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.12 ac against a typical 0.12 ac) and it is newer than 34% of them (1951 against a typical 1953). Measured against all of Alameda County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1318 Chapel Ave, San Leandro, CA was $10,786. The county assessed it at $874,801.
More homes on Chapel Ave
- 1343 Chapel Ave$824K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold $810K · Nov 2020
- 1367 Chapel Ave$685K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $750K · Nov 2020
- 1350 Chapel Ave$796K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,402 ft² · Sold $646K · Feb 2019
- 1391 Chapel Ave$839K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,537 ft² · Sold $680K · Nov 2017
- 1374 Chapel Ave$673K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $174K · Oct 2017
- 1293 Chapel Ave$864K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold $525K · May 2014
- 1233 Chapel Ave$893K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold $428K · May 2013
- 1342 Chapel Ave$707K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $340K · Sep 2012
- 1326 Chapel Ave$823K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,006 ft² · Sold $438K · Aug 2012
- 1245 Chapel Ave$690K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $263K · Apr 2012
- 1269 Chapel Ave$781K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $370K · May 2010
- 1294 Chapel Ave$679K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $339K · Oct 2008
Closest homes
- 1310 Chapel Ave$784K56 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1326 Chapel Ave$823K56 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,006 ft² · Sold $438K · Aug 2012
- 1317 Padre Ave$699K90 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $173K · Dec 1997
- 1325 Padre Ave$679K106 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $370K · Apr 2003
- 1309 Padre Ave$903K106 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,018 ft² · Sold $207K · Apr 1995
- 1319 Chapel Ave$691K140 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1334 Chapel Ave$789K112 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,574 ft² · Sold $436K · Nov 2003
- 1311 Chapel Ave$814K151 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,634 ft² · Sold $332K · Dec 2000
More homes in San Leandro 94579
- 15344 Ruggles St$918K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $918K · Aug 2026
- 15162 Inverness St$810K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $810K · Aug 2026
- 14326 Bradley St$771K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,081 ft² · Sold $770K · Aug 2026
- 15044 Juniper St$739K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,121 ft² · Sold $739K · Aug 2026
- 1154 Avon Ave$1.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 885 Devonshire Ave$889K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,303 ft² · Sold $888K · Aug 2026
- 1880 Kappa Ave$995K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,527 ft² · Sold $995K · Aug 2026
- 1787 Lawndale Ave$750K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,107 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 2026
- 1362 Esser Ave$789K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,081 ft² · Sold $788K · Aug 2026
- 14562 Juniper St$852K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $850K · Jul 2026
- 15006 Alexandria St$749K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,076 ft² · Sold $750K · Jul 2026
- 15678 Atlantus Ave$1.1M5 bd · 3 ba · 2,251 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1318 Chapel Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map