133 MONASTERY AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(9)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Springfield School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01089These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
133 Monastery Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 80% of homes in West Springfield 01089
- Costs more per square foot than 71% of homes in West Springfield 01089
What homes are worth in West Springfield 01089
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 80% of homes in West Springfield 01089.
How it measures up in West Springfield 01089
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in West Springfield 01089.
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 58% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | West Springfield 01089 | Hampden County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $438,605 | 80% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $260 | 71% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,684 ft² | 58% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.26 ac | 42% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1949 | 42% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 133 Monastery Ave
How much is 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA is $438,605 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $409,217 to $467,993. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA last sell?
133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA last sold on Sep 26, 2024 for $398,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA?
133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,684 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.
When was 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA built?
133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA was built in 1949, making it 77 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA?
133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA is assigned to West Springfield High School (high), rated C+; West Springfield Middle School (middle), rated C-; John R. Fausey Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in West Springfield School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA compare to other homes in West Springfield 01089?
Among the 8,208 homes in West Springfield 01089, it is worth more than 80% of them ($438,605 against a typical $336,966), its price per square foot is higher than 71% of them ($260 against a typical $237), it is bigger than 58% of them (1,684 ft² against a typical 1,540 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 0.31 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1949 against a typical 1953). Measured against all of Hampden County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 133 Monastery Ave, West Springfield, MA was $5,515. The county assessed it at $393,400.
More homes on Monastery Ave
- 187 Monastery Ave$383K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,910 ft² · Sold $309K · Mar 2021
- 81 Monastery Ave$275K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,271 ft² · Sold $212K · Jun 2020
- 139 Monastery Ave$404K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,017 ft² · Sold $315K · May 2020
- 205 Monastery Ave$351K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,322 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2019
- 125 Monastery Ave$332K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2019
- 38 Monastery Ave$288K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,013 ft² · Sold $204K · Oct 2018
- 65 Monastery Ave$339K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 29 Monastery Ave$316K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,417 ft² · Sold $220K · Mar 2018
- 21 Monastery Ave$294K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,524 ft² · Sold $186K · Jul 2017
- 159 Monastery Ave$304K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft² · Sold $190K · Jul 2015
- 197 Monastery Ave$320K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,439 ft² · Sold $224K · Feb 2015
- 182 Monastery Ave$389K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,294 ft² · Sold $276K · Feb 2015
Closest homes
- 125 Monastery Ave$332K74 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2019
- 139 Monastery Ave$404K75 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,017 ft² · Sold $315K · May 2020
- 99 Hale St$276K144 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 105 Hale St$281K142 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,388 ft² · Sold $186K · Sep 2019
- 91 Hale St$281K184 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 119 Monastery Ave$281K161 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,437 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 115 Hale St$300K185 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 151 Monastery Ave$293K176 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,105 ft² · Sold $218K · Aug 2004
More homes in West Springfield 01089
- 64 Lotus Ave$335K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,137 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 1452 Morgan Rd$660K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,134 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2026
- 11 Almon Ave$335K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 62 Clyde Ave$350K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,370 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2026
- 1386 Piper Rd$340K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $340K · Oct 2026
- 210 Jeffrey Ln$475K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,968 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2026
- 195 Circle Dr$285K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold $213K · Oct 2026
- 485 Rogers Ave$434K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,077 ft² · Sold $502K · Oct 2026
- 82 Beech Hill Rd$311K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $513K · Oct 2026
- 15 Oxford Pl$285K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,226 ft² · Sold $295K · Sep 2026
- 98 Circle Dr$345K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,502 ft² · Sold $355K · Sep 2026
- 63 Wilder Ter$284K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $283K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 133 Monastery Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map