1341 FERN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Governor Mifflin School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19607These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1341 Fern Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 71% of homes in Berks County
- Costs more per square foot than 66% of homes in Reading 19607
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Berks County
- Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Berks County
- Older than 74% of homes in Reading 19607
What homes are worth in Reading 19607
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 33% of homes in Reading 19607.
How it measures up in Reading 19607
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19607.
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Newer than 26% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Kenhorst | Reading 19607 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $244,651 | 39% of homes | 33% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $208 | 36% of homes | 66% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,176 ft² | 51% of homes | 25% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.12 ac | 45% of homes | 35% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 32% of homes | 26% of homes | 32% of homes |
About 1341 Fern Ave
How much is 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA is $244,651 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $232,284 to $257,018. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA last sell?
1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA last sold on Jun 8, 2021 for $160,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA?
1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,176 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA built?
1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA?
1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA is assigned to Mifflin Park Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Governor Mifflin High School (high), rated B-; Governor Mifflin Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Governor Mifflin School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19607?
Among the 7,626 homes in Reading 19607, it is worth more than 33% of them ($244,651 against a typical $273,607), its price per square foot is higher than 66% of them ($208 against a typical $191), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,176 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 35% of them (0.12 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 26% of them (1930 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 29% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1341 Fern Ave, Reading, PA was $1,085. The county assessed it at $73,200.
More homes on Fern Ave
- 509 Fern Ave$201K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,331 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2026
- 1210 Fern Ave$242K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $89K · Jun 2026
- 603 Fern Ave$230K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $220K · Jun 2026
- 427 Fern Ave$166K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $165K · Jun 2026
- 1336 Fern Ave$254K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $234K · May 2026
- 646 Fern Ave$194K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold $192K · May 2026
- 1417 Fern Ave$211K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $220K · Feb 2026
- 913 Fern Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 609 Fern Ave$228K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $220K · Oct 2025
- 1405 Fern Ave$227K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2025
- 937 Fern Ave$241K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $265K · Jul 2025
- 935 Fern Ave0.13 ac · Sold $265K · Jul 2025
Closest homes
- 1343 Fern Ave$233K32 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $129K · Oct 2019
- 1345 Fern Ave$224K51 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2018
- 1331 Fern Ave$257K52 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 966 ft² · Sold $75K · Dec 1991
- 1347 Fern Ave$224K72 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $87K · Jul 2012
- 1349 Fern Ave$206K101 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 908 ft² · Sold $199K · Nov 2022
- 1325 Fern Ave$348K124 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,350 ft² · Sold $310K · Sep 2024
- 1332 Lancaster Ave$223K157 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $86K · Apr 2017
- 1334 Lancaster Ave$227K156 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $110K · May 2017
More homes in Reading 19607
- 307 Summit Ave$268K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,292 ft² · Sold $315K · Aug 2026
- 216 Wexham Dr$335K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,791 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 328 Ashley Dr$287K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 85 Woodpecker Ln$308K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $290K · Aug 2026
- 1423 Fayette Ave$255K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 1380 Kenhorst Blvd$195K2 bd · 1 ba · 844 ft² · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 194 Meadow Glen Ln$699K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 433 Mountain View Rd$273K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 942 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 407 S Wyomissing Ave$235K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2026
- 14 Club Ln$285K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
- 430 Summit Ave$260K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2026
- 1027 Commonwealth Blvd$235K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1341 Fern Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map