Single Family ResidenceResidential
138 N CHESTNUT ST
LINESVILLE, PA 16424
0
Baths
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,535 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$16,850 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$15,850
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$16,850
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$22,499
Climate Risk
Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.35
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
5
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
61
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
93
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
18
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyCrawford
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
HME
Conneaut Area Senior High SchoolB-
High · Grades 9–12 · 0.4 mi
Conneaut Valley Middle School
Middle · Grades 5–8 · 8.5 mi
Conneaut Valley Elementary SchoolA-
Elementary · Grades KG–4 · 8.8 mi
District: Conneaut School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16424These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.159
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.101
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.33
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.57%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.10%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.4,464
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.53 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$53,938
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$67,070
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.48°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.42 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
More homes on N Chestnut St
- 114 N Chestnut St$95K1.67 ac · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 163 N Chestnut St$173K1.02 ac · Sold $160K · Jul 2025
- 129 N Chestnut St$146K1.35 ac · Sold $128K · Aug 2024
- 149 N Chestnut St1.02 ac · Sold $85K · Oct 2019
- 126 N Chestnut St$79K2 ac · Sold $32K · Aug 2017
- 168 N Chestnut St$128K1.7 ac · Sold $64K · Sep 2014
- 159 N Chestnut St1.02 ac · Sold $13K · Aug 2014
- 180 N Chestnut St$126K0.58 ac · Sold $125K · Sep 2013
- 173 N Chestnut St$195KSingle Family Residence · Sold $87K · Oct 2012
- 109 N Chestnut StSingle Family Residence · Sold $8K · Sep 2008
- 139 N Chestnut St$111K3 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 154 N Chestnut St$106K1.69 ac
Closest homes
- 130 N Chestnut St$105K101 ft · Single Family Residence
- 126 N Chestnut St$79K231 ft · 2 ac · Sold $32K · Aug 2017
- 154 N Chestnut St$106K311 ft · 1.69 ac
- 114 N Chestnut St$95K395 ft · 1.67 ac · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 129 N Chestnut St$146K377 ft · 1.35 ac · Sold $128K · Aug 2024
- 139 N Chestnut St$111K376 ft · 3 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 121 N Chestnut St$129K433 ft · 1.63 ac
- 109 N Chestnut St524 ft · Single Family Residence · Sold $8K · Sep 2008
More homes in Linesville 16424
- 4402 State Highway 285$116K2.3 ac · Sold $100K · Oct 2026
- 437 Penn St0.64 ac · Sold $70K · Sep 2026
- 2226 Quincy Ln0.26 ac · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
- 1826 Erin Ave$48K0.41 ac · Sold $48K · Sep 2026
- 134 E Erie St$128K2,811 ft² · Sold $3K · Sep 2026
- 10469 N Martin Dr$150K0.35 ac · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 10034 S Lake Rd0.22 ac · Sold $18K · Sep 2026
- 15572 Maple Rd$330K34 ac · Sold $21K · Sep 2026
- 1778 Stuart Ave$131K1.01 ac · Sold $131K · Sep 2026
- 2433 Hemlock St$66K0.15 ac · Sold $7K · Sep 2026
- 2433 Hemlock St$59K0.16 ac · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
- 10665 Espy Rd$72K0.39 ac · Sold $72K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 138 N Chestnut St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map