139 MAPLE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hornell City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 14843These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
139 Maple St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 75% of homes in Hornell 14843
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Steuben County
- Bigger than 92% of homes in Steuben County
- Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in Steuben County
- Older than 71% of homes in Steuben County
What homes are worth in Hornell 14843
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 75% of homes in Hornell 14843.
How it measures up in Hornell 14843
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hornell 14843.
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hornell 14843 | Steuben County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $166,171 | 75% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $64 | 40% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,588 ft² | 90% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,640 ft² | 6% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1905 | 47% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 139 Maple St
How much is 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY is $166,171 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $156,762 to $175,580. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY last sell?
139 Maple St, Hornell, NY last sold on Oct 19, 2022 for $145,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY?
139 Maple St, Hornell, NY has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,588 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.
When was 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY built?
139 Maple St, Hornell, NY was built in 1905, making it 121 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY?
139 Maple St, Hornell, NY is assigned to Hornell Junior - Senior High School (middle), rated C+; North Hornell School (elementary). All sit in Hornell City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY compare to other homes in Hornell 14843?
Among the 4,717 homes in Hornell 14843, it is worth more than 75% of them ($166,171 against a typical $111,801), its price per square foot is higher than 40% of them ($64 against a typical $71), it is bigger than 90% of them (2,588 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 6% of them (2,640 ft² against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1905 against a typical 1910). Measured against all of Steuben County, it is worth more than 55% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 139 Maple St, Hornell, NY was $5,268. The county assessed it at $141,100.
More homes on Maple St
- 42 Maple St$98K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 44 Maple St # 465 bd · 2 ba · 2,846 ft² · Sold $50K · Jan 2026
- 66 Maple St4 bd · 2 ba · 5,674 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 114 Maple St$303K5 bd · 3 ba · 3,860 ft² · Sold $275K · Mar 2025
- 72 Maple St$357K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,860 ft² · Sold $320K · Jan 2025
- 11 Maple St # 134 bd · 3 ba · 3,104 ft² · Sold $128K · May 2024
- 154 Maple St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 2024
- 93 Maple St2,546 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- 161 Maple St$159K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,394 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 106 Maple St$94K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,653 ft² · Sold $36K · Mar 2023
- 77 Maple St$131K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,701 ft² · Sold $115K · Sep 2022
- 104 Maple St$74K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $42K · Jul 2022
Closest homes
- 44 Pearl St$105K39 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,788 ft² · Sold $86K · Dec 2023
- 42 Pearl St$79K78 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,946 ft² · Sold $69K · Mar 2010
- 135 Maple St # 13776 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,960 ft² · Sold $19K · Feb 2012
- 40 Pearl St127 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 3,096 ft² · Sold $14K · Dec 2007
- 45 Pearl St$144K127 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,001 ft²
- 128 Maple St$147K171 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $109K · Jan 2013
- 41 Pearl St157 ft · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,604 ft²
- 133 Maple St$102K132 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,584 ft² · Sold Jun 2022
More homes in Hornell 14843
- 98 Elm St$85K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,364 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
- 339 Cleveland Ave$199K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,794 ft² · Sold $329K · Oct 2026
- 22 E Vanscoter St$76K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold $18K · Oct 2026
- 21 Fulton St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $61K · Sep 2026
- 118 Upper Bennett St$87K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $45K · Sep 2026
- Webbs Crossing Rd1.5 ac · Sold $325K · Sep 2026
- 390 Fairview Ave$198K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,455 ft² · Sold $3K · Sep 2026
- 41 Hillside Pl$80K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,900 ft² · Sold $29K · Sep 2026
- 65 Oak St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,257 ft² · Sold $23K · Sep 2026
- 6238 N Main Street Ext$24K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,397 ft² · Sold $1K · Sep 2026
- 3 Maxwell Ave$256K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,866 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 4 Jones St$211K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,976 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 139 Maple St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map