Skip to content
Skip to content
Mobile HomeResidential
Last sold for $15,500 on Mar 13, 2013

139 RACETRACK RD

MOUNT HOPE, WV 25880
0
Baths
1,324 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.81 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1945
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$15,500 · Mar 13, 2013

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$432 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$64,320 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$10,140
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$54,180
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$55,740
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$107,200

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.36
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
1
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
75
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
91
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
14
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Mobile Home
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Mobile Home
CountyRALEIGH
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Electric
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Raleigh County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 25880These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.115
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.108
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.69

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.9.9%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.27%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.7,770
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.157 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$46,534
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$60,994
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.45 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.44%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

139 Racetrack Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Raleigh County
  • Older than 70% of homes in Raleigh County

How it measures up in Mount Hope 25880

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Hope 25880.

Living area1,324 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,344 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 49% of homes nearby

Lot size1.81 ac
SmallerTypical 0.44 acBigger

Bigger than 85% of homes nearby

Year built1945
OlderTypical 1955Newer

Newer than 40% of homes nearby

How 139 Racetrack Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMount Hope 25880Raleigh County
Living areabigger than1,324 ft²49% of homes43% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.81 ac85% of homes88% of homes
Year builtnewer than194540% of homes30% of homes

About 139 Racetrack Rd

When did 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV last sell?

139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV last sold on Mar 13, 2013 for $15,500, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV built?

139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV was built in 1945, making it 81 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV?

139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV is assigned to Coal City Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Independence High School (high), rated C-; Independence Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Raleigh County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV compare to other homes in Mount Hope 25880?

Among the 3,030 homes in Mount Hope 25880, it is bigger than 49% of them (1,324 ft² against a typical 1,344 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (1.81 ac against a typical 0.44 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1945 against a typical 1955). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for 139 Racetrack Rd, Mount Hope, WV was $432. The county assessed it at $64,320.

More homes on Racetrack Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Mount Hope 25880

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 139 Racetrack Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map