13902 HERALD WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Isd 196
Neighborhood · ZIP 55124These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
13902 Herald Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Saint Paul 55124
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Dakota County
- Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Dakota County
- Older than 67% of homes in Saint Paul 55124
What homes are worth in Saint Paul 55124
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 16% of homes in Saint Paul 55124.
How it measures up in Saint Paul 55124
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Saint Paul 55124.
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Pricier than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Saint Paul 55124 | Dakota County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $250,255 | 16% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $175 | 44% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,430 ft² | 20% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.19 ac | 29% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 33% of homes | 34% of homes |
About 13902 Herald Way
How much is 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN is $250,255 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $236,451 to $264,059. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN last sell?
13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN last sold on Dec 9, 2025 for $249,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN?
13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,430 square feet of living space and a 0.19-acre lot.
When was 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN built?
13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN?
13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN is assigned to Apple Valley High School (high), rated C+; Westview Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Falcon Ridge Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Isd 196. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN compare to other homes in Saint Paul 55124?
Among the 19,323 homes in Saint Paul 55124, it is worth more than 16% of them ($250,255 against a typical $365,439), its price per square foot is higher than 44% of them ($175 against a typical $179), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,430 ft² against a typical 1,958 ft²), its lot is bigger than 29% of them (0.19 ac against a typical 0.27 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1980 against a typical 1988). Measured against all of Dakota County, it is worth more than 19% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 13902 Herald Way, Apple Valley, MN was $2,940. The county assessed it at $249,700.
More homes on Herald Way
- 13946 Herald Way$251K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2024
- 13942 Herald Way$253K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $265K · Jul 2022
- 13995 Herald Way$246K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $232K · Sep 2021
- 13993 Herald Way$238K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $205K · Dec 2019
- 13908 Herald Way$254K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $160K · Oct 2016
- 13920 Herald Way$241K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold Aug 2012
- 13962 Herald Way$264K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $80K · Oct 1996
- 13960 Herald Way$252K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $74K · Apr 1993
- 13982 Herald Way$245K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft²
- 13991 Herald Way$250K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft²
Closest homes
- 13904 Herald Way$270K86 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $179K · Nov 2006
- 13906 Herald Way$260K70 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $234K · Jun 2021
- 13908 Herald Way$254K121 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $160K · Oct 2016
- 13920 Herald Way$241K110 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold Aug 2012
- 13984 Herald Way$241K186 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $238K · Apr 2025
- 8162 137th Ct$464K188 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,903 ft² · Sold $466K · Mar 2022
- 13924 Herald Way$261K147 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $163K · Apr 2008
- 13922 Herald Way$248K173 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $209K · Mar 2020
More homes in Apple Valley 55124
- 893 Whitney Dr$360K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,749 ft² · Sold $364K · Oct 2026
- 185 Garden View Dr$355K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2026
- 6452 158th St W$220K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2026
- 12568 Everest Ct E$485K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,176 ft² · Sold $475K · Oct 2026
- 7093 146th St W$228K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $228K · Oct 2026
- 7023 146th Street Ct$200K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 15570 Finch Ave$279K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,582 ft² · Sold $280K · Oct 2026
- 15849 Harwell Ave$365K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,548 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2026
- 13659 Ferris Ave$350K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,895 ft² · Sold $340K · Oct 2026
- 8689 134th St W$245K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $237K · Oct 2026
- 5891 156th Way$392K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,174 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 958 Cortland Dr$349K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $349K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 13902 Herald Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map