1401 ROUTE 83
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pine Plains Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12567These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1401 Route 83 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 93% of homes in Dutchess County
- Older than 95% of homes in Dutchess County
How it measures up in Pine Plains 12567
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pine Plains 12567.
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pine Plains 12567 | Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 952 ft² | 9% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.9 ac | 42% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1890 | 15% of homes | 5% of homes |
About 1401 Route 83
When did 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY last sell?
1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY last sold on Jun 24, 2024 for $135,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 952 square feet of living space and a 0.90-acre lot.
When was 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY built?
1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY was built in 1890, making it 136 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY is assigned to Stissing Mountain Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated C+; Cold Spring Early Learning Center (elementary). All sit in Pine Plains Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY compare to other homes in Pine Plains 12567?
Among the 1,256 homes in Pine Plains 12567, it is bigger than 9% of them (952 ft² against a typical 1,624 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (0.9 ac against a typical 1.16 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1890 against a typical 1967). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1401 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY was $5,380. The county assessed it at $326,100.
More homes on Route 83
- 975 Route 83$362K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $360K · Jul 2026
- 2314 Route 83 # 233019 bd · 6 ba · 8,478 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Nov 2025
- 2365 Route 83$942K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,413 ft² · Sold $850K · Oct 2025
- 2067 Route 83$754K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $665K · Aug 2025
- 1420 Route 83$459K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $408K · Feb 2025
- 1081 Route 83$4.6M3 bd · 4 ba · 5,042 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Feb 2024
- 1784 Route 83$791K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,552 ft² · Sold $690K · Dec 2022
- 1990 Route 83$3.6M4 bd · 5 ba · 6,030 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Nov 2022
- 1408 Route 83$493K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,406 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 2142 Route 83$945K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,465 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 2022
- 1441 Route 83$1.6M3 bd · 4 ba · 2,581 ft² · Sold $550K · Jan 2022
- 2061 Route 836 bd · 3 ba · 2,359 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2021
Closest homes
- Route 83132 ft · 2,614 ft²
- 1413 Route 83$2.8M222 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,536 ft²
- 1394 Route 83 # 1398341 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,940 ft² · Sold Jun 2019
- 1408 Route 83$493K294 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,406 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 1412 Route 83$594K359 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold $357K · Jul 2017
- 1420 Route 83$459K417 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $408K · Feb 2025
- 1388 Route 83$840K522 ft · 4 bd · 6 ba · 3,000 ft² · Sold $490K · Oct 2020
- 1418 Route 83$363K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft²
More homes in Pine Plains 12567
- 174 County Route 114 bd · 2 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 2800 Church St$348K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $345K · Jul 2026
- 55 Academy St$193K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $69K · Jul 2026
- 461 Pine Plains-Silvernails Rd$10M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,025 ft² · Sold $13M · May 2026
- 630 County Route 11$513K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,715 ft² · Sold $505K · Apr 2026
- 42 Barnett Rd$936K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,665 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 317 County Route 712.6 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 238 Hill Top Rd1,344 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 58 Britton St2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 2026
- 55 Britton St$227K980 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 2026
- 8 Meusel Cross Rd732 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 34 Myrtle Ave$290K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $270K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1401 Route 83 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map