1408 W MAPLE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tri-Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17983These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1408 W Maple St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 98% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Costs more per square foot than 84% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Bigger than 79% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Newer than 98% of homes in Valley View 17983
What homes are worth in Valley View 17983
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 98% of homes in Valley View 17983.
How it measures up in Valley View 17983
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Valley View 17983.
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Newer than 98% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Valley View 17983 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $327,000 | 98% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $163 | 84% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,008 ft² | 79% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.48 ac | 81% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2001 | 98% of homes | 93% of homes |
About 1408 W Maple St
How much is 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA is $327,000 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $289,119 to $364,881. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA last sell?
1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA last sold on Oct 14, 2026 for $327,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,008 square feet of living space and a 0.48-acre lot.
When was 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA built?
1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA was built in 2001, making it 25 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA is assigned to Hegins-Hubley Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Tri-Valley Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Tri-Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA compare to other homes in Valley View 17983?
Among the 589 homes in Valley View 17983, it is worth more than 98% of them ($327,000 against a typical $191,951), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($163 against a typical $118), it is bigger than 79% of them (2,008 ft² against a typical 1,543 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (0.48 ac against a typical 0.33 ac) and it is newer than 98% of them (2001 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1408 W Maple St, Valley View, PA was $15,879. The county assessed it at $315,500.
More homes on W Maple St
- 109 W Maple St$281K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,825 ft² · Sold $281K · Oct 2026
- 912 W Maple St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $235K · Oct 2026
- 214 W Maple St$233K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2026
- 616 W Maple St$223K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $218K · Mar 2026
- 207 W Maple St$189K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2025
- 1710 W Maple St$107K2 bd · 2 ba · 895 ft² · Sold $43K · Aug 2025
- 414 W Maple St$223K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold Apr 2025
- 1409 W Maple St$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $215K · Feb 2025
- 906 W Maple St$222K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- 1442 W Maple St$172K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $15K · Sep 2024
- 910 W Maple St$168K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,854 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2024
- 1455 W Maple St$214K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2024
Closest homes
- 1414 W Maple St$170K100 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $1K · Jul 2002
- 1400 W Maple St$286K136 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,082 ft² · Sold Feb 1978
- 1409 W Maple St$231K187 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $215K · Feb 2025
- 1423 W Main St$187K192 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,722 ft² · Sold $167K · Jul 2023
- 1415 W Maple St204 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold Jun 1981
- 1411 W Main St$196K219 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $70K · Mar 1999
- 1433 W Main St$198K211 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,239 ft² · Sold Mar 1984
- 1405 W Maple St$183K215 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold Apr 1971
More homes in Valley View 17983
- 511 Pine Dr$190K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,212 ft² · Sold $22K · Oct 2026
- 104 S Fairlane Rd$148K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,130 ft² · Sold $30K · Oct 2026
- 1244 W Main St$166K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $165K · Aug 2026
- 1019 W Main St$136K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,056 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2026
- 223 Broad St$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 305 Gap St$176K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $151K · Jul 2026
- 1137 W Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2026
- 1615 W Main St$163K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2026
- 818 W Main St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,436 ft² · Sold $169K · Mar 2026
- 1242 W Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $87K · Mar 2026
- 302 Park Rd$274K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $267K · Feb 2026
- 2130 E Main St$244K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $238K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1408 W Maple St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map