142 UPPER VOWELL MOUNTAIN LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Anderson County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 37769These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 97% of homes in Anderson County
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in Anderson County
- Smaller than 83% of homes in Anderson County
- Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Anderson County
- Older than 74% of homes in Anderson County
What homes are worth in Rocky Top 37769
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Rocky Top 37769.
How it measures up in Rocky Top 37769
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rocky Top 37769.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rocky Top 37769 | Anderson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $108,032 | 13% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $109 | 16% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 994 ft² | 27% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.5 ac | 85% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 27% of homes | 26% of homes |
About 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln
How much is 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN is $108,032 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $89,721 to $126,343. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN last sell?
142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN last sold on Oct 23, 2026 for $50,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN?
142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN has 1 bathrooms, 994 square feet of living space and a 3.50-acre lot.
When was 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN built?
142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a custom design home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN?
142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN is assigned to Lake City Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Lake City Middle School (middle), rated C-; Anderson County High School (high), rated B. All sit in Anderson County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN compare to other homes in Rocky Top 37769?
Among the 2,316 homes in Rocky Top 37769, it is worth more than 13% of them ($108,032 against a typical $232,491), its price per square foot is higher than 16% of them ($109 against a typical $176), it is bigger than 27% of them (994 ft² against a typical 1,270 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (3.5 ac against a typical 0.83 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1950 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Anderson County, it is worth more than 3% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN?
The 2024 property tax bill for 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln, Rocky Top, TN was $337. The county assessed it at $24,925.
More homes on Upper Vowell Mountain Ln
- 243 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$226K3 ba · 2,755 ft² · Sold $407K · Dec 2022
- 132 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$155K2 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 235 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$208K3 ba · 2,112 ft²
- 239 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$206K2 ba · 2,072 ft²
- 251 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$121K2 ba · 1,038 ft²
- 255 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$154K2 ba · 1,382 ft²
Closest homes
- 132 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln$155K327 ft · 2 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 154 Vowell Mountain Ln$77K373 ft · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $18K · Mar 2006
- 730 Vowell Mountain Ln$227K0.2 mi · 2 ba · 2,305 ft² · Sold Oct 2002
- Vowell Mountain Ln0.2 mi · 5.09 ac · Sold Jul 2006
- 745 Vowell Mountain Ln$162K0.3 mi · 3 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $25K · Jun 2015
- 757 Vowell Mountain Ln0.3 mi · 1,836 ft² · Sold Jun 2021
- 798 Vowell Mountain Ln$35K0.4 mi · 1 ba · 716 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 810 Vowell Mountain Ln$43K0.4 mi · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold Oct 1967
More homes in Rocky Top 37769
- Lindsey Mill Cir$339K2 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 308 Whitaker Hollow Rd1,792 ft² · Sold $25K · Oct 2026
- 417 E 3rd St$199K1 ba · 1,294 ft² · Sold $177K · Oct 2026
- 559 Old Lake City Hwy1,664 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2026
- 205 Ross Cemetery Rd$309K1 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $328K · Oct 2026
- 107 Pearl St$290K2 ba · 1,311 ft² · Sold $253K · Oct 2026
- 135 Johnson Ave$132K1 ba · 694 ft² · Sold $86K · Oct 2026
- 708 New Clear Branch Rd$440K2 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold $440K · Oct 2026
- 812 New Clear Branch Rd$515K1 ba · 1,346 ft² · Sold $512K · Sep 2026
- 2818 Lake City Hwy$60K1.5 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2026
- 130 Sunshine Dr$219K2 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $18K · Sep 2026
- 266 Whitaker Hollow Rd$119K1 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $6K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 142 Upper Vowell Mountain Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map