154 MOUNTAIN VISTA DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rutherford County Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28139These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
154 Mountain Vista Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 67% of homes in Rutherford County
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Rutherfordton 28139
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Rutherfordton 28139
- Has a bigger lot than 72% of homes in Rutherford County
- Newer than 79% of homes in Rutherford County
What homes are worth in Rutherfordton 28139
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 57% of homes in Rutherfordton 28139.
How it measures up in Rutherfordton 28139
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutherfordton 28139.
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Newer than 76% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutherfordton 28139 | Rutherford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $320,937 | 57% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $279 | 86% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,152 ft² | 20% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.63 ac | 62% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2000 | 76% of homes | 79% of homes |
About 154 Mountain Vista Dr
How much is 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC is $320,937 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $264,489 to $377,385. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC?
154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,152 square feet of living space and a 2.63-acre lot.
When was 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC built?
154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC was built in 2000, making it 26 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC?
154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC is assigned to Rutherfordton Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Rutherford Early College High School (high), rated A-; R-S Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Rutherford County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC compare to other homes in Rutherfordton 28139?
Among the 7,473 homes in Rutherfordton 28139, it is worth more than 57% of them ($320,937 against a typical $296,574), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($279 against a typical $182), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,152 ft² against a typical 1,539 ft²), its lot is bigger than 62% of them (2.63 ac against a typical 1.82 ac) and it is newer than 76% of them (2000 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Rutherford County, it is worth more than 67% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 154 Mountain Vista Dr, Rutherfordton, NC was $1,630. The county assessed it at $247,400.
More homes on Mountain Vista Dr
- Mountain Vista Dr2.02 ac · Sold $1K · Jan 2023
- 157 Mountain Vista Dr$474K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,844 ft² · Sold Jun 2018
- 147 Mountain Vista Dr$435K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,564 ft² · Sold $150K · Feb 2018
- 129 Mountain Vista Dr$379K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,141 ft² · Sold $35K · Jul 2007
- 164 Mountain Vista Dr$444K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft²
Closest homes
- Mountain Vista Dr257 ft · 2.02 ac · Sold $1K · Jan 2023
- 593 River Ridge Pkwy$386K316 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $185K · Mar 2019
- 164 Mountain Vista Dr$444K394 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft²
- 157 Mountain Vista Dr$474K449 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,844 ft² · Sold Jun 2018
- 147 Mountain Vista Dr$435K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,564 ft² · Sold $150K · Feb 2018
- 608 River Ridge Pkwy$393K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,431 ft² · Sold $355K · Mar 2025
- 1491 Cleghorn Mill Rd0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $140K · Oct 2021
- 1493 Cleghorn Mill Rd$289K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $285K · Jul 2026
More homes in Rutherfordton 28139
- 6301 Poors Ford Rd$435K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2026
- 730 Old Stonecutter Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $100K · Oct 2026
- 110 Evergreen Ln8 bd · 4 ba · 2,678 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 344 Piedmont Rd$125K1.5 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2026
- 2831 Cove Rd$143K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,442 ft² · Sold $99K · Oct 2026
- 225 S Hillside St$308K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,696 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 162 Sundance Dr$392K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,350 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 1121 Cove Rd$500K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $500K · Oct 2026
- 203 S Main St$240K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $165K · Oct 2026
- 548 N Washington St$369K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,604 ft² · Sold $248K · Oct 2026
- 155 N Mitchell St$126K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,764 ft² · Sold $53K · Oct 2026
- 342 N Cleghorn St$186K2 bd · 1 ba · 934 ft² · Sold $186K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 154 Mountain Vista Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map