Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$338,996$392 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 93How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $127,000 on Aug 8, 1996

159 FOREST PL

BUFFALO GROVE, IL 60089
3
Beds
2
Baths
864 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.16 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1959
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
4
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
3
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$339K
$315K low$363K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$127,000 · Aug 8, 1996

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$6,131 (2023)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$25,123 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,210
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$18,913
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$25,123
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$251,230

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.35
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
1
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
62
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
68
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
45
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyCook
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.16
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Township High School District 214

Neighborhood · ZIP 60089These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.56
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.121
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.42

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.97%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.38%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.4.6%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.38,562
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.3,926 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$123,362
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$145,226
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.36 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.54%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

159 Forest Pl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 74% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089
  • Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089
  • Smaller than 95% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089
  • Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089
  • Older than 98% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089

What homes are worth in Buffalo Grove 60089

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$156K$964K

This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Buffalo Grove 60089.

How it measures up in Buffalo Grove 60089

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buffalo Grove 60089.

Estimated value$338,996
CheaperTypical $444,593Pricier

Pricier than 26% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$392
CheaperTypical $258Pricier

Pricier than 97% of homes nearby

Living area864 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,676 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 5% of homes nearby

Lot size0.16 ac
SmallerTypical 0.21 acBigger

Bigger than 21% of homes nearby

Year built1959
OlderTypical 1981Newer

Newer than 2% of homes nearby

How 159 Forest Pl ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBuffalo Grove 60089Cook County
Estimated valuepricier than$338,99626% of homes50% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$39297% of homes89% of homes
Living areabigger than864 ft²5% of homes6% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.16 ac21% of homes52% of homes
Year builtnewer than19592% of homes51% of homes

About 159 Forest Pl

How much is 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL is $338,996 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $315,336 to $362,656. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL last sell?

159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL last sold on Aug 8, 1996 for $127,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL?

159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 864 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.

When was 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL built?

159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL was built in 1959, making it 67 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL?

159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL is assigned to Joyce Kilmer Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Cooper Middle School (middle), rated B+; Buffalo Grove High School (high), rated A. All sit in Township High School District 214. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL compare to other homes in Buffalo Grove 60089?

Among the 15,668 homes in Buffalo Grove 60089, it is worth more than 26% of them ($338,996 against a typical $444,593), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($392 against a typical $258), it is bigger than 5% of them (864 ft² against a typical 1,676 ft²), its lot is bigger than 21% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1959 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Cook County, it is worth more than 50% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL?

The 2023 property tax bill for 159 Forest Pl, Buffalo Grove, IL was $6,131. The county assessed it at $25,123.

More homes on Forest Pl

Closest homes

More homes in Buffalo Grove 60089

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 159 Forest Pl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map