Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$470,641$225 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 94How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $240,000 on Sep 28, 2016

16 DEER RUN

HAWLEY, PA 18428
2
Beds
3 / 1
Baths
2,095 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
5.56 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1991
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
6
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$471K
$442K low$500K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$240,000 · Sep 28, 2016

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$4,197 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$284,600 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$30,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$254,400
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$284,600
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$284,600

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.33
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
12
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
54
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
88
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
12
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Ranch
CountyWayne
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.5.56
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Mixed
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.Yes
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 492 ft²Patio · 454 ft²Porch · 114 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Wallenpaupack Area School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 18428These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.117
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.100
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.57

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.59%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.6%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,900
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.88 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$73,722
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$94,187
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

16 Deer Run measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 80% of homes in Wayne County
  • Bigger than 81% of homes in Wayne County
  • Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Hawley 18428
  • Newer than 70% of homes in Hawley 18428

What homes are worth in Hawley 18428

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$140K$957K

This home is worth more than 76% of homes in Hawley 18428.

How it measures up in Hawley 18428

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hawley 18428.

Estimated value$470,641
CheaperTypical $348,144Pricier

Pricier than 76% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$225
CheaperTypical $217Pricier

Pricier than 56% of homes nearby

Living area2,095 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,576 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 74% of homes nearby

Lot size5.56 ac
SmallerTypical 0.87 acBigger

Bigger than 91% of homes nearby

Year built1991
OlderTypical 1984Newer

Newer than 70% of homes nearby

How 16 Deer Run ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeHawley 18428Wayne County
Estimated valuepricier than$470,64176% of homes80% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$22556% of homes57% of homes
Living areabigger than2,095 ft²74% of homes81% of homes
Lot sizebigger than5.56 ac91% of homes84% of homes
Year builtnewer than199170% of homes70% of homes

About 16 Deer Run

How much is 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA is $470,641 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $441,779 to $499,503. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA last sell?

16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA last sold on Sep 28, 2016 for $240,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA?

16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA has 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,095 square feet of living space and a 5.56-acre lot.

When was 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA built?

16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA was built in 1991, making it 35 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA?

16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA is assigned to Wallenpaupack Area High School (high), rated B+; Wallenpaupack Area Middle School (middle), rated B; Wallenpaupack North Prim School (elementary). All sit in Wallenpaupack Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA compare to other homes in Hawley 18428?

Among the 9,357 homes in Hawley 18428, it is worth more than 76% of them ($470,641 against a typical $348,144), its price per square foot is higher than 56% of them ($225 against a typical $217), it is bigger than 74% of them (2,095 ft² against a typical 1,576 ft²), its lot is bigger than 91% of them (5.56 ac against a typical 0.87 ac) and it is newer than 70% of them (1991 against a typical 1984). Measured against all of Wayne County, it is worth more than 80% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 16 Deer Run, Hawley, PA was $4,197. The county assessed it at $284,600.

More homes on Deer Run

Closest homes

More homes in Hawley 18428

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 16 Deer Run on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map