16 GLEN TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montville Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07045These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
16 Glen Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 93% of homes in Montville 07045
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Montville 07045
- Has a bigger lot than 85% of homes in Montville 07045
- Older than 92% of homes in Montville 07045
What homes are worth in Montville 07045
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Montville 07045.
How it measures up in Montville 07045
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montville 07045.
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Pricier than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Newer than 8% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montville 07045 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $771,826 | 37% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $477 | 93% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,617 ft² | 20% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.98 ac | 85% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1939 | 8% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 16 Glen Ter
How much is 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ is $771,826 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $737,312 to $806,340. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ last sell?
16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ last sold on Jun 6, 1996 for $285,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ?
16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ has 1,617 square feet of living space and a 0.98-acre lot.
When was 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ built?
16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ was built in 1939, making it 87 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ?
16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ is assigned to William Mason Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Robert R. Lazar Middle School (middle), rated A-; Montville Township High School (high), rated A. All sit in Montville Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ compare to other homes in Montville 07045?
Among the 3,948 homes in Montville 07045, it is worth more than 37% of them ($771,826 against a typical $856,036), its price per square foot is higher than 93% of them ($477 against a typical $367), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,617 ft² against a typical 2,386 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (0.98 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 8% of them (1939 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 16 Glen Ter, Montville, NJ was $11,707. The county assessed it at $441,100.
More homes on Glen Ter
- 1 Glen Ter$1.2M3,494 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 2 Glen Ter$908K2,116 ft² · Sold $905K · Aug 2026
- 22 Glen Ter$908K2,723 ft² · Sold $760K · Dec 2023
- 5 Glen Ter$833K2,189 ft² · Sold $699K · Jun 2023
- 7 Glen Ter$1.4M3,052 ft² · Sold $980K · Oct 2022
- 18 Glen Ter$1.1M3,852 ft² · Sold $330K · May 2002
- 4 Glen Ter$735K2,375 ft² · Sold $459K · Jan 2002
- 12 Glen Ter$1.1M3,376 ft² · Sold $584K · Mar 2001
- 3 Glen Ter$1.1M2,950 ft² · Sold $225K · Jan 2001
- 20 Glen Ter$972K2,766 ft² · Sold $385K · May 1997
- 14 Glen Ter$1.1M4,092 ft² · Sold $173K · Jun 1995
- 9 Glen Ter$872K3,102 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 18 Glen Ter$1.1M155 ft · 3,852 ft² · Sold $330K · May 2002
- 52 Stony Brook Rd$953K165 ft · 2,808 ft² · Sold $605K · Jul 2018
- 48 Stony Brook Rd$885K261 ft · 2,554 ft² · Sold $685K · Mar 2004
- 14 Glen Ter$1.1M308 ft · 4,092 ft² · Sold $173K · Jun 1995
- 20 Glen Ter$972K259 ft · 2,766 ft² · Sold $385K · May 1997
- 54 Stony Brook Rd$802K294 ft · 2,450 ft² · Sold $229K · Jul 1992
- 7 Glen Ter$1.4M305 ft · 3,052 ft² · Sold $980K · Oct 2022
- 46 Stony Brook Rd$1.3M433 ft · 3,886 ft² · Sold $985K · Jul 2015
More homes in Montville 07045
- 3 Freedom Ct$648K1,797 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 21 Oak Ln$511K993 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 59 Gabriel Dr$680K2,026 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 4 Springbrook Rd E$280K1 bd · 644 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 111 Pine Brook Rd$729K1,625 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 46 Village Dr$799K2,020 ft² · Sold $789K · Sep 2026
- 99 Genoble Rd$582K1,694 ft² · Sold $530K · Sep 2026
- 3 Midland Rd$632K1,169 ft² · Sold $630K · Sep 2026
- 205 Rt 202$500K840 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 103 Passaic Valley Rd$1.3M4,045 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 136 Changebridge Rd$433K950 ft² · Sold $433K · Sep 2026
- 20 Cable Ct$727K1,849 ft² · Sold $727K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 16 Glen Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map