Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
Last sold for $62,500 on Apr 12, 2012

160 VERNER MILL RD

MOUNTAIN REST, SC 29664
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,080 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.38 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1961
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
2
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$62,500 · Apr 12, 2012

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,109 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$3,442 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$508
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$2,934
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$3,442
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$86,056

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.49
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
19
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
81
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
98
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
50
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Traditional/Old
CountyOconee
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1980
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.38
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Floor/Wall Furnace
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Oconee County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 29664These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.153
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.95
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.96

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.71%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.16%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.21%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,740
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.21 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$44,630
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$83,899
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.58°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.68 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

160 Verner Mill Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 79% of homes in Oconee County
  • Has a smaller lot than 67% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664
  • Older than 85% of homes in Oconee County

How it measures up in Mountain Rest 29664

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain Rest 29664.

Living area1,080 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,320 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 32% of homes nearby

Lot size1.38 ac
SmallerTypical 2.86 acBigger

Bigger than 33% of homes nearby

Year built1961
OlderTypical 1985Newer

Newer than 19% of homes nearby

How 160 Verner Mill Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMountain Rest 29664Oconee County
Living areabigger than1,080 ft²32% of homes21% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.38 ac33% of homes65% of homes
Year builtnewer than196119% of homes15% of homes

About 160 Verner Mill Rd

When did 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sell?

160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sold on Apr 12, 2012 for $62,500, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?

160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,080 square feet of living space and a 1.38-acre lot.

When was 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC built?

160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was built in 1961, making it 65 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?

160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC is assigned to Wahalla High School (high), rated C+; Wahalla Middle School (middle), rated B; James M. Brown Elementary School (elementary), rated B. All sit in Oconee County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC compare to other homes in Mountain Rest 29664?

Among the 1,436 homes in Mountain Rest 29664, it is bigger than 32% of them (1,080 ft² against a typical 1,320 ft²), its lot is bigger than 33% of them (1.38 ac against a typical 2.86 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1961 against a typical 1985). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?

The 2025 property tax bill for 160 Verner Mill Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was $1,109. The county assessed it at $3,442.

More homes on Verner Mill Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Mountain Rest 29664

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 160 Verner Mill Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map