162 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Northern Potter School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16923These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
162 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Potter County
- Bigger than 91% of homes in Potter County
- Older than 66% of homes in Genesee 16923
What homes are worth in Genesee 16923
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 51% of homes in Genesee 16923.
How it measures up in Genesee 16923
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Genesee 16923.
Pricier than 51% of homes nearby
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 89% of homes nearby
Newer than 34% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Genesee 16923 | Potter County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $107,797 | 51% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $73 | 19% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,472 ft² | 89% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 34% of homes | 40% of homes |
About 162 Main St
How much is 162 Main St, Genesee, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 162 Main St, Genesee, PA is $107,797 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $73,796 to $141,798. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When was 162 Main St, Genesee, PA built?
162 Main St, Genesee, PA was built in 1955, making it 71 years old.
What schools serve 162 Main St, Genesee, PA?
162 Main St, Genesee, PA is assigned to Northern Potter Children's School (elementary), rated C-; Northern Potter Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Northern Potter School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 162 Main St, Genesee, PA compare to other homes in Genesee 16923?
Among the 637 homes in Genesee 16923, it is worth more than 51% of them ($107,797 against a typical $106,020), its price per square foot is higher than 19% of them ($73 against a typical $110), it is bigger than 89% of them (1,472 ft² against a typical 960 ft²) and it is newer than 34% of them (1955 against a typical 1972). Measured against all of Potter County, it is worth more than 39% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 162 Main St, Genesee, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 162 Main St, Genesee, PA was $1,371. The county assessed it at $31,520.
More homes on Main St
- 394 Main St$86K992 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 2026
- 214 Main St984 ft² · Sold $28K · Apr 2026
- 362 Main St845 ft² · Sold $57K · Jul 2024
- 307 Main St$75K1,467 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 2024
- 331 Main St$124K0.36 ac · Sold $93K · Dec 2020
- 292 Main St$93K1,057 ft² · Sold $80K · Sep 2020
- 247 Main St$100K1,368 ft² · Sold $57K · Nov 2019
- 163 Main St$108K1,344 ft² · Sold $85K · Aug 2017
- 345 Main St$68K945 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 353 Main St$80K1,060 ft² · Sold $60K · Oct 2014
- 386 Main St$164K1,344 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2014
- 184 Main St$96K936 ft² · Sold $40K · Aug 2009
Closest homes
- 142 Main St$44K226 ft · 980 ft²
- 184 Main St$96K238 ft · 936 ft² · Sold $40K · Aug 2009
- 206 Main St$71K381 ft · 1,224 ft² · Sold Nov 1995
- 201 Academy St$62K338 ft · 704 ft² · Sold $124K · Oct 2024
- 213 Academy St$78K368 ft · 1,296 ft² · Sold Dec 2009
- 193 Academy St$82K324 ft · 900 ft² · Sold $124K · Oct 2024
- 221 Academy St$102K436 ft · 1,514 ft² · Sold $85K · Aug 2020
- 223 Academy St$106K476 ft · 901 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2025
More homes in Genesee 16923
- 205 Leadville Hollow Ln720 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 1151 N Brookland Rd$233K25.26 ac · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 4 Hemlock Hollow Rd2.22 ac · Sold $253K · Aug 2026
- 72 Rooks Rd6.54 ac · Sold $10K · Aug 2026
- 1648 Grover Hollow Rd1,380 ft² · Sold $70K · Aug 2026
- 356 Rapley Rd$260K936 ft² · Sold $259K · Jul 2026
- 1846 Andrew Settlement Rd$127K2,296 ft² · Sold $315K · Jul 2026
- 856 Rag Hill Rd$100K1,280 ft² · Sold $100K · Jul 2026
- 122 Morley Rd$236K64.69 ac · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 154 Wintergreen Rd$76K1,375 ft² · Sold $75K · May 2026
- 1036 Genesee Mills Rd624 ft² · Sold $450K · May 2026
- 335 Gazdag Rd1,200 ft² · Sold $450K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 162 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map