171 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Summit City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
171 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 93% of homes in Union County
- Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Union County
- Bigger than 74% of homes in Union County
- Has a bigger lot than 85% of homes in Union County
What homes are worth in Summit 07901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 50% of homes in Summit 07901.
How it measures up in Summit 07901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Summit 07901.
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 56% of homes nearby
Newer than 60% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Summit 07901 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,366,831 | 50% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $578 | 36% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,365 ft² | 53% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.33 ac | 56% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1953 | 60% of homes | 59% of homes |
About 171 Mountain Ave
How much is 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ is $1,366,831 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,250,331 to $1,483,331. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ last sell?
171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ last sold on Jul 10, 2002 for $569,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ?
171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ has 2,365 square feet of living space and a 0.33-acre lot.
When was 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ built?
171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ was built in 1953, making it 73 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ?
171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ is assigned to Brayton Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Lawton C. Johnson Summit Middle School (middle), rated A+; Summit High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Summit City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ compare to other homes in Summit 07901?
Among the 6,689 homes in Summit 07901, it is worth more than 50% of them ($1,366,831 against a typical $1,359,433), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($578 against a typical $632), it is bigger than 53% of them (2,365 ft² against a typical 2,284 ft²), its lot is bigger than 56% of them (0.33 ac against a typical 0.29 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1953 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 93% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 171 Mountain Ave, Summit, NJ was $14,830. The county assessed it at $331,700.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 226 Mountain Ave$1.7M2,618 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Jun 2026
- 62 Mountain Ave$1.4M1,978 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Mar 2026
- 109 Mountain Ave$1.9M2,429 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Dec 2025
- 28 Mountain Ave$1.4M2,468 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2025
- 218 Mountain Ave$1.1M1,492 ft² · Sold $1000K · Jul 2025
- 45 Mountain Ave$1.6M2,322 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jun 2025
- 138 Mountain Ave$2.5M3,846 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Jun 2025
- 47 Mountain Ave$1.4M2,075 ft² · Sold $1.3M · May 2025
- 193 Mountain Ave$1.3M1,678 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2025
- 81 Mountain Ave$1.3M2,080 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2024
- 3 Mountain Ave$635K1,857 ft² · Sold $660K · Oct 2024
- 190 Mountain Ave$2.6M4,859 ft² · Sold $2.2M · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 167 Mountain Ave$1.7M84 ft · 2,842 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Nov 2021
- 175 Mountain Ave$1.4M96 ft · 1,533 ft² · Sold $900K · Mar 2022
- 10 Parkview Ter$2.1M145 ft · 2,708 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2015
- 8 Parkview Ter$2.2M163 ft · 2,750 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2022
- 14 Parkview Ter$1.6M159 ft · 2,442 ft² · Sold $380K · Aug 2002
- 1 Druid Hill Rd$2.9M191 ft · 3,925 ft² · Sold $2M · Jun 2021
- 165 Mountain Ave$1.1M155 ft · 1,500 ft² · Sold $485K · May 2012
- 18 Parkview Ter$1.8M197 ft · 2,288 ft² · Sold $901K · Nov 2006
More homes in Summit 07901
- 34 Clark St$999K1,274 ft² · Sold $999K · Oct 2026
- 121 Passaic Ave$649K1,592 ft² · Sold $690K · Oct 2026
- 219 Ashland Rd$875K1,616 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 39 Lewis Ave$686K1,100 ft² · Sold $850K · Oct 2026
- 50 New England Ave$1.5M2,320 ft² · Sold $738K · Oct 2026
- 11 Euclid Ave$776K1,367 ft² · Sold $776K · Oct 2026
- 28 Glenside Ave$730K1,212 ft² · Sold $730K · Oct 2026
- 38 Valley View Ave$2M3,583 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 21 Valemont Way$2.3M1,656 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Sep 2026
- 33 Edgar St$1M1,557 ft² · Sold $999K · Sep 2026
- 78 Glenside Ave$1.9M1,274 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 89 Beechwood Rd$2.3M3,280 ft² · Sold $2.3M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 171 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map