Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$347,568$425 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 93How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

1714 MORRIS ST

NJ
0
Baths
817 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.16 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1968
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$348K
$322K low$373K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,738 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$135,300 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$78,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$57,300
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$135,300
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$135,300

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.31
100
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
24
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
32
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.40 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.88%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Ranch
CountyCAPE MAY
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.16
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Foreclosure Filings(2)

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Lower Cape May Regional School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

1714 Morris St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 84% of homes in Cape May County
  • Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Cape May County
  • Smaller than 84% of homes in Cape May County
  • Older than 68% of homes in Cape May County

How it measures up in Cape May County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Cape May County.

Estimated value$347,568
CheaperTypical $713,373Pricier

Pricier than 16% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$425
CheaperTypical $611Pricier

Pricier than 34% of homes nearby

Living area817 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,469 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 16% of homes nearby

Lot size0.16 ac
SmallerTypical 0.14 acBigger

Bigger than 55% of homes nearby

Year built1968
OlderTypical 1982Newer

Newer than 32% of homes nearby

How 1714 Morris St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCape May County
Estimated valuepricier than$347,56816% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$42534% of homes
Living areabigger than817 ft²16% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.16 ac55% of homes
Year builtnewer than196832% of homes

About 1714 Morris St

How much is 1714 Morris St, , NJ worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 1714 Morris St, , NJ is $347,568 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $321,904 to $373,232. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 1714 Morris St, , NJ last sell?

1714 Morris St, , NJ last sold on Jul 15, 2015, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 1714 Morris St, , NJ?

1714 Morris St, , NJ has 817 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.

When was 1714 Morris St, , NJ built?

1714 Morris St, , NJ was built in 1968, making it 58 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 1714 Morris St, , NJ?

1714 Morris St, , NJ is assigned to Lower Cape May Regional High School (high), rated C-; Richard M. Teitelman Middle School (middle), rated C; Carl T. Mitnick School (elementary). All sit in Lower Cape May Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 1714 Morris St, , NJ compare to other homes in Cape May County?

Among the 100,040 homes in Cape May County, it is worth more than 16% of them ($347,568 against a typical $713,373), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($425 against a typical $611), it is bigger than 16% of them (817 ft² against a typical 1,469 ft²), its lot is bigger than 55% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 32% of them (1968 against a typical 1982). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 1714 Morris St, , NJ?

The 2024 property tax bill for 1714 Morris St, , NJ was $2,738. The county assessed it at $135,300.