1718 SUMMIT TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Linden City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07036These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1718 Summit Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 72% of homes in Union County
- Has a bigger lot than 73% of homes in Linden 07036
What homes are worth in Linden 07036
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 62% of homes in Linden 07036.
How it measures up in Linden 07036
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Linden 07036.
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Pricier than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 65% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Linden 07036 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $611,340 | 62% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $440 | 44% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,388 ft² | 65% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 73% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1948 | 42% of homes | 46% of homes |
About 1718 Summit Ter
How much is 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ is $611,340 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $567,919 to $654,761. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ last sell?
1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ last sold on Jan 14, 2026 for $595,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ?
1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ has 1,388 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ built?
1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ was built in 1948, making it 78 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ?
1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ is assigned to McManus Middle School (middle), rated D; Linden High School (high), rated D; School #9 (elementary), rated C. All sit in Linden City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ compare to other homes in Linden 07036?
Among the 10,892 homes in Linden 07036, it is worth more than 62% of them ($611,340 against a typical $575,009), its price per square foot is higher than 44% of them ($440 against a typical $463), it is bigger than 65% of them (1,388 ft² against a typical 1,188 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1948 against a typical 1953). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 42% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1718 Summit Ter, Linden, NJ was $10,731. The county assessed it at $146,100.
More homes on Summit Ter
- 1400 Summit Ter$652K1,916 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 1710 Summit Ter$704K1,555 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 2512 Summit Ter$770K1,638 ft² · Sold $740K · Sep 2025
- 2602 Summit Ter$669K1,268 ft² · Sold $625K · Jan 2025
- 2211 Summit Ter$699K1,599 ft² · Sold $650K · Dec 2024
- 2106 Summit Ter$785K1,402 ft² · Sold $728K · Nov 2024
- 1808 Summit Ter$687K1,852 ft² · Sold $616K · Oct 2024
- 1113 Summit Ter$750K1,091 ft² · Sold $736K · Sep 2024
- 1303 Summit Ter$729K1,852 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2024
- 2307 Summit Ter$759K1,700 ft² · Sold $710K · Aug 2024
- 2614 Summit Ter$709K2,574 ft² · Sold $840K · Jul 2024
- 1819 Summit Ter$857K2,297 ft² · Sold $850K · Apr 2024
Closest homes
- 1710 Summit Ter$704K60 ft · 1,555 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 135 Palisade Rd$460K73 ft · 374 ft² · Sold $180K · Apr 2001
- 1802 Summit Ter$604K110 ft · 1,183 ft² · Sold $306K · Oct 2015
- 131 Palisade Rd$629K122 ft · 1,286 ft² · Sold $45K · May 2004
- 138 Palisade Rd$679K147 ft · 540 ft² · Sold $135K · Jun 1996
- 1700 Summit Ter$725K130 ft · 1,960 ft² · Sold $525K · Dec 2006
- 1715 Summit Ter$690K161 ft · 1,804 ft² · Sold $310K · Dec 2012
- 134 Palisade Rd$605K176 ft · 1,413 ft² · Sold $445K · Oct 2021
More homes in Linden 07036
- 314 Kennedy Dr$822K1,250 ft² · Sold $819K · Oct 2026
- 614 Fairway Rd$670K1,267 ft² · Sold $670K · Oct 2026
- 518 Bernard Ave$590K1,459 ft² · Sold $177K · Oct 2026
- 309 Raritan Rd$486K1,300 ft² · Sold $486K · Oct 2026
- 215 Madison St$200K739 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 721 Summit St$800K1,837 ft² · Sold $818K · Oct 2026
- 915 Essex Ave$520K962 ft² · Sold $520K · Oct 2026
- 921 Monmouth Ave3,001 ft² · Sold $163K · Oct 2026
- 1826 Mildred Ave$550K868 ft² · Sold $548K · Oct 2026
- 214 Irene St$529K1,209 ft² · Sold $510K · Oct 2026
- 2009 Myrtle Ter$607K1,365 ft² · Sold $403K · Oct 2026
- 1224 Union St$740K1,176 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1718 Summit Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map