174 LEMON AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Preston County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26542These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
174 Lemon Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 82% of homes in Masontown 26542
- Smaller than 89% of homes in Masontown 26542
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Masontown 26542
- Newer than 74% of homes in Preston County
What homes are worth in Masontown 26542
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 18% of homes in Masontown 26542.
How it measures up in Masontown 26542
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Masontown 26542.
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Masontown 26542 | Preston County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $108,670 | 18% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $113 | 36% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 960 ft² | 11% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 16% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1999 | 73% of homes | 74% of homes |
About 174 Lemon Ave
How much is 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV is $108,670 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $91,823 to $125,517. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV?
174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 960 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV built?
174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV was built in 1999, making it 27 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV?
174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV is assigned to West Preston School (elementary), rated C+; Preston High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Preston County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV compare to other homes in Masontown 26542?
Among the 1,082 homes in Masontown 26542, it is worth more than 18% of them ($108,670 against a typical $195,681), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($113 against a typical $131), it is bigger than 11% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (1999 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Preston County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 174 Lemon Ave, Masontown, WV was $215. The county assessed it at $41,100.
More homes on Lemon Ave
- 138 Lemon Ave$117K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2026
- 150 Lemon Ave$61K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $28K · Feb 2024
- 198 Lemon Ave$75K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 380 Lemon Ave$146K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold Apr 2006
- 122 Lemon Ave$112K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft²
- 81 Lemon Ave$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,550 ft²
- 140 Lemon Ave$155K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 ft²
Closest homes
- 150 Lemon Ave$61K118 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $28K · Feb 2024
- 140 Lemon Ave$155K151 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 ft²
- 198 Lemon Ave$75K172 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- Lemon St243 ft · 0.28 ac · Sold Nov 2010
- 122 Lemon Ave$112K255 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft²
- 138 Lemon Ave$117K308 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2026
- 228 Lemon St$266K330 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,992 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2021
- High St$188K371 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,494 ft² · Sold $165K · Jul 2025
More homes in Masontown 26542
- 95 Orchard St0.11 ac · Sold $82K · Sep 2026
- 103 High St$178K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $82K · Sep 2026
- Orchard St0.11 ac · Sold $82K · Sep 2026
- 2567 Rohr Rd$211K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $211K · Sep 2026
- 351 Mount Zion Rd3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,873 ft² · Sold $525K · Aug 2026
- 351 Mount Zion Rd3.35 ac · Sold $525K · Aug 2026
- 120 W Depot Way$59K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $15K · Aug 2026
- 24 Faith Ave$219K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2026
- 25 Walnut St$15K1 bd · 1 ba · 768 ft² · Sold $15K · Jul 2026
- 281 Mount Zion Rd$166K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,372 ft² · Sold $162K · Jun 2026
- 365 Sturgiss School Rd$380K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,335 ft² · Sold $280K · Jun 2026
- Sand Bank Rd7.89 ac · Sold $70K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 174 Lemon Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map