174 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Upper Adams School District
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
174 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 90% of homes in Adams County
- Older than 91% of homes in Adams County
How it measures up in Adams County
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Adams County.
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Newer than 9% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Adams County |
|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 2,668 ft² | 90% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.4 ac | 37% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 9% of homes |
About 174 Main St
When did 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA last sell?
174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA last sold on Dec 10, 2025 for $385,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA?
174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA has 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,668 square feet of living space and a 0.40-acre lot.
When was 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA built?
174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old.
What schools serve 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA?
174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA is assigned to Biglerville Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Biglerville High School (high), rated B; Upper Adams Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Upper Adams School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA compare to other homes in Adams County?
Among the 38,488 homes in Adams County, it is bigger than 90% of them (2,668 ft² against a typical 1,602 ft²), its lot is bigger than 37% of them (0.4 ac against a typical 0.62 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1900 against a typical 1982). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 174 Main St, Arendtsville, PA was $4,901. The county assessed it at $220,700.
More homes on Main St
- 153 Main St$290K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,004 ft² · Sold $285K · May 2026
- 16 Main St$103K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $100K · Mar 2026
- 124 Main St$149K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $145K · Feb 2026
- 174 Main St0.11 ac · Sold $385K · Dec 2025
- 168 Main St$235K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,966 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2025
- 130 Main St$188K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,636 ft² · Sold $178K · Sep 2025
- 123 Main St$165K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,316 ft² · Sold $65K · Nov 2021
- 146 Main St$207K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $170K · Jan 2020
- 158 Main St4 bd · 1 ba · 2,568 ft² · Sold $79K · Jan 2020
- 120 Main St0.13 ac · Sold $140K · Oct 2017
- 164 Main St$208K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,778 ft² · Sold $115K · Jan 2016
- 182 Main St$194K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 ft² · Sold $59K · Mar 2015
Closest homes
- 182 Main St$194K82 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 ft² · Sold $59K · Mar 2015
- 174 Main St116 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $385K · Dec 2025
- 168 Main St$235K103 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,966 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2025
- 188 Main St$217K157 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,507 ft² · Sold $105K · Aug 2008
- 164 Main St$208K188 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,778 ft² · Sold $115K · Jan 2016
- 167 Main St$269K255 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,718 ft² · Sold $149K · Sep 2018
- 24 Conewago St$200K258 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,266 ft² · Sold $102K · Jun 2001
- 194 Main St$185K220 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,350 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2008
More homes in Arendtsville 17303
- 44 S High St0.37 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 61 Gettysburg St$339K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $326K · Dec 2025
- 61 N High St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $225K · Oct 2024
- 80 Gettysburg St$312K5 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,645 ft² · Sold $285K · May 2024
- Pearl St$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,288 ft² · Sold Jul 2023
- 70 Gettysburg St$181K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $124K · Jun 2022
- 63 S High St$215K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $141K · Sep 2021
- 18 S High St$159K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $115K · May 2021
- 76 S High St$243K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $180K · May 2020
- 27 S High St$173K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2019
- 9 Gettysburg St$225K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold $104K · Dec 2018
- 77 Gettysburg St$266K5 bd · 1 ba · 2,244 ft² · Sold $110K · Oct 2018
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 174 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map