174 TROUT VALLEY RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Community High School District 155
Neighborhood · ZIP 60013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
174 Trout Valley Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 90% of homes in McHenry County
- Bigger than 83% of homes in McHenry County
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Cary 60013
- Older than 88% of homes in Cary 60013
What homes are worth in Cary 60013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Cary 60013.
How it measures up in Cary 60013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Cary 60013.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Newer than 12% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Cary 60013 | McHenry County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $585,575 | 88% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $214 | 54% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,734 ft² | 80% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.89 ac | 91% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1956 | 12% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 174 Trout Valley Rd
How much is 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL is $585,575 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $542,646 to $628,504. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL last sell?
174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL last sold on Oct 26, 2021 for $420,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL?
174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,734 square feet of living space and a 0.89-acre lot.
When was 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL built?
174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL was built in 1956, making it 70 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL?
174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL is assigned to Briargate Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Cary-Grove High School (high), rated A+; Cary Junior High School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Community High School District 155. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL compare to other homes in Cary 60013?
Among the 9,586 homes in Cary 60013, it is worth more than 88% of them ($585,575 against a typical $387,334), its price per square foot is higher than 54% of them ($214 against a typical $210), it is bigger than 80% of them (2,734 ft² against a typical 1,824 ft²), its lot is bigger than 91% of them (0.89 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 12% of them (1956 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of McHenry County, it is worth more than 90% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL?
The 2024 property tax bill for 174 Trout Valley Rd, Trout Valley, IL was $7,497. The county assessed it at $151,115.
More homes on Trout Valley Rd
Closest homes
- 173 Stonegate Rd$476K211 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,493 ft² · Sold $206K · May 2019
- 176 Stonegate Rd$490K168 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $254K · Aug 1996
- 172 Stonegate Rd$537K303 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,250 ft² · Sold $393K · Apr 2018
- 175 Stonegate Rd$528K272 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 ft²
- 292 ft · 0.46 ac
- 177 Stonegate Rd$655K295 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,119 ft² · Sold $373K · Nov 2015
- 354 ft · 7.8 ac
- 170 Rainbow Ln$535K348 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,370 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2015
More homes in Trout Valley 60013
- 6314 Hillcrest Rd$280K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,241 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
- 44 Willow Cir$265K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2026
- 1125 Westlake Dr$350K1,847 ft² · Sold $345K · Aug 2026
- 330 Bryan Dr$472K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,522 ft² · Sold $525K · Aug 2026
- 368 Copper Canyon Trl$329K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,657 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 15 Willet Way$700K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,609 ft² · Sold $730K · Aug 2026
- 248 Perth Rd$500K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,494 ft² · Sold $480K · Aug 2026
- 116 Valley Dr$290K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2026
- 309 3 Oaks Rd4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,993 ft² · Sold $800K · Aug 2026
- 181 Stonegate Rd$680K5 bd · 3 ba · 4,268 ft² · Sold $762K · Aug 2026
- 265 Moders Ave$470K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,493 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 117 Carlisle Ct$375K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $390K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 174 Trout Valley Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map