Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidentialResidential
$808,590$299 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

178 CASTLE VALLEY DR

CASTLE VALLEY, UT 84532
0
Baths
2,708 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
4.62 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1996
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$809K
$771K low$846K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,273 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$586,115 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$296,500
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$289,615
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$586,849
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$586,115

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residential
CountyGrand
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.4.62

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Grand School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 84532These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.116
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.92
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.47

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.79%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.25%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.15%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.5%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.9,587
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.5 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$66,588
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$88,425
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.12 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.66%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

178 Castle Valley Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 84% of homes in Moab 84532
  • Costs less per square foot than 85% of homes in Moab 84532
  • Bigger than 93% of homes in Moab 84532
  • Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Moab 84532

What homes are worth in Moab 84532

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$285K$1.3M

This home is worth more than 84% of homes in Moab 84532.

How it measures up in Moab 84532

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moab 84532.

Estimated value$808,590
CheaperTypical $543,700Pricier

Pricier than 84% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$299
CheaperTypical $376Pricier

Pricier than 15% of homes nearby

Living area2,708 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,472 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 93% of homes nearby

Lot size4.62 ac
SmallerTypical 0.33 acBigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Year built1996
OlderTypical 1995Newer

Newer than 53% of homes nearby

How 178 Castle Valley Dr ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMoab 84532
Estimated valuepricier than$808,59084% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$29915% of homes
Living areabigger than2,708 ft²93% of homes
Lot sizebigger than4.62 ac88% of homes
Year builtnewer than199653% of homes

About 178 Castle Valley Dr

How much is 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT is $808,590 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $771,237 to $845,943. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT last sell?

178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT last sold on Jul 2, 2014, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT?

178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT has 2,708 square feet of living space and a 4.62-acre lot.

When was 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT built?

178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT was built in 1996, making it 30 years old.

What schools serve 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT?

178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT is assigned to Helen M. Knight School (elementary), rated C+; Grand County High School (high), rated D+; Grand County Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in Grand School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT compare to other homes in Moab 84532?

Among the 4,753 homes in Moab 84532, it is worth more than 84% of them ($808,590 against a typical $543,700), its price per square foot is higher than 15% of them ($299 against a typical $376), it is bigger than 93% of them (2,708 ft² against a typical 1,472 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (4.62 ac against a typical 0.33 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1996 against a typical 1995). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT?

The 2025 property tax bill for 178 Castle Valley Dr, Castle Valley, UT was $3,273. The county assessed it at $586,115.

More homes on Castle Valley Dr

Closest homes

More homes in Castle Valley 84532

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 178 Castle Valley Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map