178 PERRY ST
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(12)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(5)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lowell School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01852These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
178 Perry St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 69% of homes in Lowell 01852
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Middlesex County
- Older than 93% of homes in Middlesex County
How it measures up in Lowell 01852
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lowell 01852.
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 11% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lower Belvidere | Lowell 01852 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,999 ft² | 34% of homes | 69% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,614 ft² | 28% of homes | 9% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1890 | 15% of homes | 11% of homes | 7% of homes |
About 178 Perry St
When did 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA last sell?
178 Perry St, Lowell, MA last sold on May 20, 2016, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA?
178 Perry St, Lowell, MA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,999 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.
When was 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA built?
178 Perry St, Lowell, MA was built in 1890, making it 136 years old. It is a duplex single home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA?
178 Perry St, Lowell, MA is assigned to Moody Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Leblanc Therapeutic Day School (high); B.F. Butler Middle School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Lowell School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA compare to other homes in Lowell 01852?
Among the 8,439 homes in Lowell 01852, it is bigger than 69% of them (1,999 ft² against a typical 1,536 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (2,614 ft² against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 11% of them (1890 against a typical 1950). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 178 Perry St, Lowell, MA was $5,702. The county assessed it at $502,400.
More homes on Perry St
- 88 Perry St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,179 ft² · Sold $440K · Jun 2026
- 66 Perry St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,525 ft² · Sold $550K · Feb 2026
- 288 Perry St$326K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,087 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2022
- 270 Perry St$388K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,699 ft² · Sold $410K · Feb 2022
- 70 Perry St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,859 ft² · Sold $390K · Jan 2022
- 276 Perry St$326K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,075 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2021
- 58 Perry St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,871 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2021
- 54 Perry St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,942 ft² · Sold $310K · Dec 2020
- 192 Perry St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,984 ft² · Sold $336K · Jul 2019
- 190 Perry St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $186K · Oct 2014
- 62 Perry St6 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold Oct 2013
- 74 Perry St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft² · Sold $90K · Dec 2011
Closest homes
- 182 Perry St42 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,490 ft² · Sold $64K · Apr 1985
- 349 Concord St$466K60 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,485 ft² · Sold $350K · Jan 2018
- 339 Concord St$324K75 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,696 ft² · Sold Dec 2010
- 186 Perry St$390K85 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 359 Concord St82 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 4,410 ft² · Sold $309K · Feb 2017
- 329 Concord St112 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,756 ft² · Sold $170K · Mar 2005
- 190 Perry St124 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $186K · Oct 2014
- 365 Concord St122 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,319 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
More homes in Lowell 01852
- 480 E Merrimack St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,380 ft² · Sold $730K · Oct 2026
- 112 Quebec St$450K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 144 Hanks St$825K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,229 ft² · Sold $825K · Oct 2026
- 43 Anderson St$560K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,635 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 18 Pleasant St5 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 51 Fruit St$443K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 80 Rogers St$432K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 19 Willow St9 bd · 3 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 633 E Merrimack St$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $455K · Sep 2026
- 35 Oheir Way$842K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,590 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 384 High St5 bd · 2 ba · 3,241 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 53 N Billerica Rd$259K2 bd · 1 ba · 661 ft² · Sold $258K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 178 Perry St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map