Skip to content
Skip to content
Mobile HomeResidential
Last sold for $27,000 on Nov 25, 2002

178 TIMBER CREEK DR

STANLEY, NC 28164
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,620 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3.08 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2002
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
7
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$27,000 · Nov 25, 2002

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,109 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$155,370 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$32,400
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$122,970
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$155,370
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$87,760

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Mobile Home
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Mobile Home
CountyGASTON
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.3.08
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Gaston County Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 28164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.74
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.87
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.68

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.21%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.4%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.17,730
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.415 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$86,049
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$107,057
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.60°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.45 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.63%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

178 Timber Creek Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Has a bigger lot than 95% of homes in Gaston County
  • Newer than 70% of homes in Gaston County

How it measures up in Stanley 28164

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Stanley 28164.

Living area1,620 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,667 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 47% of homes nearby

Lot size3.08 ac
SmallerTypical 0.58 acBigger

Bigger than 92% of homes nearby

Year built2002
OlderTypical 1993Newer

Newer than 69% of homes nearby

How 178 Timber Creek Dr ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeStanley 28164Gaston County
Living areabigger than1,620 ft²47% of homes53% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3.08 ac92% of homes95% of homes
Year builtnewer than200269% of homes70% of homes

About 178 Timber Creek Dr

When did 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC last sell?

178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC last sold on Nov 25, 2002 for $27,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC?

178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,620 square feet of living space and a 3.08-acre lot.

When was 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC built?

178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC was built in 2002, making it 24 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC?

178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC is assigned to Stanley Middle School (middle), rated B; Springfield Elementary School (elementary); East Gaston High School (high), rated C. All sit in Gaston County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC compare to other homes in Stanley 28164?

Among the 6,321 homes in Stanley 28164, it is bigger than 47% of them (1,620 ft² against a typical 1,667 ft²), its lot is bigger than 92% of them (3.08 ac against a typical 0.58 ac) and it is newer than 69% of them (2002 against a typical 1993). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC?

The 2026 property tax bill for 178 Timber Creek Dr, Stanley, NC was $1,109. The county assessed it at $155,370.

More homes on Timber Creek Dr

Closest homes

More homes in Stanley 28164

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 178 Timber Creek Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map