179 PINE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Valley View School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18403These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
179 Pine St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 88% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Older than 69% of homes in Archbald 18403
What homes are worth in Archbald 18403
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 12% of homes in Archbald 18403.
How it measures up in Archbald 18403
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Archbald 18403.
Pricier than 12% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Newer than 31% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Archbald 18403 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $154,412 | 12% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $128 | 24% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,210 ft² | 19% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,479 ft² | 5% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 31% of homes | 41% of homes |
About 179 Pine St
How much is 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA is $154,412 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $128,298 to $180,526. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA last sell?
179 Pine St, Archbald, PA last sold on Apr 17, 2019 for $61,500, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
When was 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA built?
179 Pine St, Archbald, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.
What schools serve 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA?
179 Pine St, Archbald, PA is assigned to Valley View High School (high), rated A-; Valley View Middle School (middle), rated B; Valley View Elementary Center (elementary). All sit in Valley View School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA compare to other homes in Archbald 18403?
Among the 3,031 homes in Archbald 18403, it is worth more than 12% of them ($154,412 against a typical $259,217), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($128 against a typical $166), it is bigger than 19% of them (1,210 ft² against a typical 1,640 ft²), its lot is bigger than 5% of them (2,479 ft² against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 31% of them (1940 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 179 Pine St, Archbald, PA was $18,788. The county assessed it at $125,960.
More homes on Pine St
- 135 Pine St$228K1,380 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
- 125 Pine St$270K2,080 ft² · Sold $59K · Apr 2026
- 112 Pine St$222K1,360 ft² · Sold $208K · Dec 2025
- 181 Pine St2,760 ft² · Sold $175K · Nov 2025
- 139 Pine St1,580 ft² · Sold $325K · Oct 2025
- 168 Pine St$293K2,448 ft² · Sold $255K · Mar 2025
- 130 Pine St$105K884 ft² · Sold $90K · Jan 2025
- 120 Pine St$239K1,440 ft² · Sold $60K · Jan 2024
- 189 Pine St$78K1,242 ft² · Sold Feb 2023
- 127 Pine St$259K2,175 ft² · Sold $154K · Jul 2022
- 142 Pine St$244K1,680 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2021
- 123 Pine St$165K1,760 ft² · Sold $127K · Dec 2020
Closest homes
- 177 Pine St$186K30 ft · 1,653 ft² · Sold Oct 1995
- 181 Pine St47 ft · 2,760 ft² · Sold $175K · Nov 2025
- 189 Pine St$78K97 ft · 1,242 ft² · Sold Feb 2023
- 171 Pine St$205K105 ft · 1,800 ft²
- 167 Pine St$244K194 ft · 1,372 ft² · Sold $128K · Aug 2018
- 172 Pine St # 174155 ft · 1,786 ft²
- 401 Church St # R$185K240 ft · 1,850 ft² · Sold Jun 2010
- 168 Pine St$293K191 ft · 2,448 ft² · Sold $255K · Mar 2025
More homes in Archbald 18403
- 166 Spruce St$25K1,546 ft² · Sold $70K · Sep 2026
- 1 James Way$339K1,236 ft² · Sold $339K · Sep 2026
- 126 S Cougar Dr$608K2,886 ft² · Sold $608K · Sep 2026
- 588 Main St$195K1,041 ft² · Sold $192K · Sep 2026
- 114 Osprey Ln$475K2,002 ft² · Sold $457K · Sep 2026
- 15 Margaret Ave$267K1,393 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 261 Amy Rd$538K2,236 ft² · Sold $538K · Sep 2026
- 276 N Main St$260K1,730 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 104 Columbus Dr$480K3,112 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 1304 Crestwood Dr$199K1,352 ft² · Sold $360K · Sep 2026
- 119 Osprey Ln$775K3,460 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 307 Riverside Dr$500K3,920 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 179 Pine St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map