179 RAILROAD AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Delsea Regional High School School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08343These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
179 Railroad Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 76% of homes in Gloucester County
- Costs more per square foot than 74% of homes in Gloucester County
- Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Gloucester County
What homes are worth in Monroeville 08343
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 75% of homes in Monroeville 08343.
How it measures up in Monroeville 08343
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroeville 08343.
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Pricier than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroeville 08343 | Gloucester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $495,879 | 75% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $245 | 72% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,022 ft² | 63% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.07 ac | 47% of homes | 89% of homes |
About 179 Railroad Ave
How much is 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ is $495,879 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $467,362 to $524,396. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ last sell?
179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ last sold on Feb 10, 2021 for $74,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ?
179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ has 2,022 square feet of living space and a 1.07-acre lot.
What schools serve 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ?
179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ is assigned to Aura Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Delsea Regional High School (high), rated D+; Delsea Regional Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Delsea Regional High School School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ compare to other homes in Monroeville 08343?
Among the 1,406 homes in Monroeville 08343, it is worth more than 75% of them ($495,879 against a typical $379,468), its price per square foot is higher than 72% of them ($245 against a typical $220), it is bigger than 63% of them (2,022 ft² against a typical 1,734 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 47% of them (1.07 ac against a typical 1.14 ac). Measured against all of Gloucester County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 179 Railroad Ave, Monroeville, NJ was $10,975. The county assessed it at $310,300.
More homes on Railroad Ave
- 181 Railroad Ave$459K1,854 ft² · Sold $435K · Apr 2024
- 175 Railroad Ave$335K1,517 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2021
- 149 Railroad Ave$677K3,011 ft² · Sold $105K · Jul 2020
- 153 Railroad Ave$518K2,732 ft² · Sold $105K · Jul 2020
- 160 Railroad Ave$597K2,872 ft² · Sold $448K · Jun 2020
- 164 Railroad Ave$589K2,106 ft² · Sold $345K · Jun 2019
- 111 Railroad Ave$572K2,922 ft² · Sold $71K · Jun 1999
- 101 Railroad Ave$278K1,232 ft² · Sold Sep 1998
- 171 Railroad Ave$474K2,277 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 127 Railroad Ave$425K1,654 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 175 Railroad Ave$335K155 ft · 1,517 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2021
- 181 Railroad Ave$459K166 ft · 1,854 ft² · Sold $435K · Apr 2024
- 171 Railroad Ave$474K305 ft · 2,277 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 164 Railroad Ave$589K0.1 mi · 2,106 ft² · Sold $345K · Jun 2019
- 748 Whig Ln$448K0.2 mi · 1,988 ft² · Sold $325K · Apr 2022
- 160 Railroad Ave$597K0.2 mi · 2,872 ft² · Sold $448K · Jun 2020
- 740 Whig Ln$349K0.2 mi · 1,584 ft² · Sold $227K · Jul 2019
- 153 Railroad Ave$518K0.2 mi · 2,732 ft² · Sold $105K · Jul 2020
More homes in Monroeville 08343
- 107 Millstone Way$654K3,000 ft² · Sold $630K · Sep 2026
- 400 Monroeville Rd$460K2,626 ft² · Sold $462K · Sep 2026
- 252 Clayton Ave$381K1,305 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 317 Cedarbridge Rd$305K1,284 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2026
- 111 Carl Ave$378K1,440 ft² · Sold $378K · Sep 2026
- 940 Willow Grove Rd$321K1,404 ft² · Sold $320K · Aug 2026
- 103 Millstone Way$782K3,440 ft² · Sold $780K · Aug 2026
- 958 Swedesboro Rd$255K2,144 ft² · Sold $254K · Aug 2026
- 106 Carl Ave$386K1,930 ft² · Sold $386K · Aug 2026
- 338 Cedarbridge Rd$371K1,056 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2026
- 749 Little Mill Rd$211K1,344 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 127 Stockton Ct$803K3,522 ft² · Sold $799K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 179 Railroad Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map