18 VIEWMONT TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montville Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07045These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
18 Viewmont Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 82% of homes in Montville 07045
- Smaller than 68% of homes in Montville 07045
- Older than 76% of homes in Montville 07045
What homes are worth in Montville 07045
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 43% of homes in Montville 07045.
How it measures up in Montville 07045
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montville 07045.
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Pricier than 82% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Newer than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montville 07045 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $822,653 | 43% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $424 | 82% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,942 ft² | 32% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.33 ac | 37% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1967 | 24% of homes | 51% of homes |
About 18 Viewmont Ter
How much is 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ is $822,653 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $789,927 to $855,379. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ last sell?
18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ last sold on Nov 2, 2016 for $540,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ?
18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ has 1,942 square feet of living space and a 0.33-acre lot.
When was 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ built?
18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ was built in 1967, making it 59 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ?
18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ is assigned to Robert R. Lazar Middle School (middle), rated A+; Montville Township High School (high), rated B+; Hilldale Elementary School (elementary), rated A+. All sit in Montville Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ compare to other homes in Montville 07045?
Among the 3,948 homes in Montville 07045, it is worth more than 43% of them ($822,653 against a typical $862,866), its price per square foot is higher than 82% of them ($424 against a typical $372), it is bigger than 32% of them (1,942 ft² against a typical 2,388 ft²), its lot is bigger than 37% of them (0.33 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 24% of them (1967 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 62% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 18 Viewmont Ter, Montville, NJ was $10,539. The county assessed it at $397,100.
More homes on Viewmont Ter
- 14 Viewmont Ter$802K1,566 ft² · Sold $520K · Nov 2020
- 9 Viewmont Ter$683K1,416 ft² · Sold $338K · Oct 2019
- 12 Viewmont Ter$784K940 ft² · Sold $340K · Dec 2018
- 11 Viewmont Ter$798K1,898 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2017
- 7 Viewmont Ter$668K1,424 ft² · Sold $330K · Dec 2016
- 13 Viewmont Ter$868K2,678 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2016
- 5 Viewmont Ter$798K1,916 ft² · Sold $499K · Aug 2016
- 17 Viewmont Ter$790K1,830 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2014
- 2 Viewmont Ter$627K1,843 ft² · Sold $205K · Feb 1994
- 8 Viewmont Ter$717K1,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6 Viewmont Ter$1M2,672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4 Viewmont Ter$720K1,328 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 17 Viewmont Ter$790K96 ft · 1,830 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2014
- 13 Dahl Dr$1.1M168 ft · 2,502 ft² · Sold $815K · Jul 2022
- 16 Viewmont Ter$600K131 ft · 1,171 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 11 Dahl Dr$1.2M147 ft · 2,692 ft² · Sold $368K · Dec 1998
- 15 Viewmont Ter$745K166 ft · 2,028 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 62 Louis Dr$983K225 ft · 3,006 ft² · Sold $207K · Nov 2021
- 64 Louis Dr$971K217 ft · 3,006 ft² · Sold $770K · Sep 2004
- 60 Louis Dr$961K240 ft · 2,684 ft² · Sold $600K · Jul 2001
More homes in Montville 07045
- 7 Lenox Ct$750K2,031 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 18 Century Ct$727K1,849 ft² · Sold $718K · Oct 2026
- 81 Gabriel Dr$788K2,483 ft² · Sold $781K · Oct 2026
- 154 Pine Brook Rd$708K2,728 ft² · Sold $705K · Oct 2026
- 4 Jesse Ct$725K1,868 ft² · Sold $725K · Oct 2026
- 23 Revere Ct$81K1 bd · 529 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2026
- 3 Freedom Ct$638K1,797 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 21 Oak Ln$472K993 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 59 Gabriel Dr$728K2,026 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 4 Springbrook Rd E$87K1 bd · 644 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 111 Pine Brook Rd$768K1,625 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 46 Village Dr$798K2,020 ft² · Sold $789K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 18 Viewmont Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map