181-183 BARRE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 05602These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
181-183 Barre St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the largest homes in Montpelier 05602
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Washington County
- Older than 89% of homes in Washington County
How it measures up in Montpelier 05602
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montpelier 05602.
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 13% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montpelier 05602 | Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 4,500 ft² | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 13% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1890 | 18% of homes | 11% of homes |
About 181-183 Barre St
When did 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT last sell?
181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT last sold on Dec 18, 2012 for $245,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT?
181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT has 8 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 4,500 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT built?
181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT was built in 1890, making it 136 years old. It is a condo/apartment home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT?
181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT is assigned to Union Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Main Street Middle School (middle), rated A; Montpelier High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT compare to other homes in Montpelier 05602?
Among the 4,572 homes in Montpelier 05602, it is bigger than almost all of them (4,500 ft² against a typical 1,522 ft²), its lot is bigger than 13% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.68 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1890 against a typical 1962). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 181-183 Barre St, Montpelier, VT was $6,355. The county assessed it at $476,600.
More homes on 181-183 Barre St
- 221 Barre St # 203$288K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,102 ft² · Sold $328K · Jul 2026
- 250 Barre St$278K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 690 ft² · Sold $270K · Dec 2025
- 192 Barre St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $338K · Nov 2024
- 215 Barre St # 103$248K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $187K · Nov 2024
- 82 Barre St$378K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,738 ft² · Sold $346K · Sep 2024
- 152-154 Barre St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,912 ft² · Sold $295K · Aug 2024
- 156 Barre St2 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $271K · Sep 2023
- 215 Barre St # 108$300K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $210K · Nov 2022
- 228 Barre St5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,101 ft² · Sold $200K · Mar 2022
- 63 Barre St5 bd · 2 ba · 4,137 ft² · Sold $550K · Mar 2022
- 203-205 Barre St3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,781 ft² · Sold $220K · Jan 2022
- 118 Barre St7 bd · 3 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2021
Closest homes
- 175-177 Barre St58 ft · 7 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,880 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2018
- 191 Barre St64 ft · 67 bd · 37 ba · 36,364 ft² · Sold $180K · Apr 2007
- 171 Barre St117 ft · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,324 ft² · Sold $170K · Apr 2012
- 184 Barre St136 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,460 ft² · Sold $6K · Nov 1996
- 178-182 Barre St167 ft · 9 bd · 3 ba · 4,212 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 174 Barre St$331K201 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold $35K · May 2016
- 169 Barre St183 ft · 7 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,730 ft² · Sold $97K · Dec 2010
- 188 Barre St$229K173 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,253 ft² · Sold Mar 2017
More homes in Montpelier 05602
- 72 Crosstown Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 30 Sibley Ave2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,208 ft² · Sold $565K · Oct 2026
- 100 Walker Rd2 bd · 2 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 71 Independence Grn$265K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,018 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 448 Sherwood Dr$471K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $393K · Sep 2026
- 10 Jay St$319K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 1883 Crosstown Rd$686K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,132 ft² · Sold $699K · Sep 2026
- 11 Dairy Ln$442K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
- 136 Murray Hill Dr$466K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $475K · Sep 2026
- 713 Vt Route 12$565K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,013 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 15 River St$449K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $440K · Sep 2026
- 5 Long Meadow Ln$443K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $345K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 181-183 Barre St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map