181 BARNES ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18651These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
181 Barnes St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Plymouth
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Luzerne County
- Bigger than 74% of homes in Plymouth 18651
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Luzerne County
- Older than 81% of homes in Luzerne County
What homes are worth in Plymouth 18651
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 65% of homes in Plymouth 18651.
How it measures up in Plymouth 18651
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plymouth 18651.
Pricier than 65% of homes nearby
Pricier than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 40% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Plymouth | Plymouth 18651 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $156,526 | 82% of homes | 65% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $77 | 54% of homes | 38% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,028 ft² | 72% of homes | 74% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,049 ft² | 22% of homes | 15% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 49% of homes | 40% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 181 Barnes St
How much is 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA is $156,526 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $129,485 to $183,567. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA last sell?
181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA last sold on Apr 8, 2024 for $185,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA?
181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA has 2,028 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.
When was 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA built?
181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA?
181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA is assigned to Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+; State el Center (elementary), rated D-; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA compare to other homes in Plymouth 18651?
Among the 3,529 homes in Plymouth 18651, it is worth more than 65% of them ($156,526 against a typical $126,764), its price per square foot is higher than 38% of them ($77 against a typical $86), it is bigger than 74% of them (2,028 ft² against a typical 1,520 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (3,049 ft² against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1910 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 32% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 181 Barnes St, Plymouth, PA was $1,720. The county assessed it at $51,900.
More homes on Barnes St
- 177 Barnes St1,262 ft² · Sold $55K · Mar 2026
- 183 Barnes St$112K1,376 ft² · Sold $127K · Jul 2023
- 327 Barnes St2,270 ft² · Sold $50K · Dec 2022
- 221 Barnes St$119K2,116 ft² · Sold $6K · Apr 2022
- 331 Barnes St$100K1,293 ft² · Sold $28K · Apr 2019
- 317 Barnes St$72K864 ft² · Sold $28K · Jan 2006
- 156 Barnes St$121K1,472 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2004
- 185 Barnes St2,216 ft² · Sold Mar 2004
- 321 Barnes St1,628 ft² · Sold $23K · Aug 2003
- 189 Barnes St3,920 ft² · Sold Aug 2002
- 221 Barnes St$105K0.17 ac · Sold Jul 2001
- 325 Barnes St$114K1,832 ft² · Sold $5K · Oct 1985
Closest homes
- 183 Barnes St$112K38 ft · 1,376 ft² · Sold $127K · Jul 2023
- 177 Barnes St39 ft · 1,262 ft² · Sold $55K · Mar 2026
- 168 Orchard St$90K79 ft · 1,462 ft² · Sold $25K · Mar 2015
- 185 Barnes St81 ft · 2,216 ft² · Sold Mar 2004
- 172 Orchard St$84K83 ft · 1,120 ft² · Sold $12K · Jun 2015
- 156 Barnes St$121K103 ft · 1,472 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2004
- 176 Orchard St93 ft · 2,856 ft² · Sold $19K · Jun 2017
- 154 Orchard St124 ft · 5,199 ft² · Sold $500 · Nov 2000
More homes in Plymouth 18651
- 145 Vanloon St$107K1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 143 Vanloon St1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 152 Vanloon St$77K1,140 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 62 4th St$220K1,792 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2026
- 120 Jersey Rd$240K1,092 ft² · Sold $259K · Sep 2026
- 48 Morgan St$78K990 ft² · Sold $78K · Sep 2026
- 451 Moss St1,836 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 264 Temperance Hl$50K1,372 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 42 Cambria St$150K1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 102 Turner St1,956 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2026
- 438 E Main St2,472 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 46 Turner St2,432 ft² · Sold $283K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 181 Barnes St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map