181 CHESTNUT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Northeastern York School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17347These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
181 Chestnut St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 86% of homes in Mount Wolf 17347
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Mount Wolf 17347
- Older than 86% of homes in Mount Wolf 17347
How it measures up in Mount Wolf 17347
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Wolf 17347.
Bigger than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 14% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Wolf 17347 | York County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,127 ft² | 14% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 9% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1927 | 14% of homes | 17% of homes |
About 181 Chestnut St
When did 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA last sell?
181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA last sold on Oct 7, 2005 for $128,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA?
181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,127 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA built?
181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA was built in 1927, making it 99 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA?
181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA is assigned to Mt. Wolf Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Northeastern Middle School (middle), rated C; Northeastern High School (high), rated B. All sit in Northeastern York School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA compare to other homes in Mount Wolf 17347?
Among the 2,352 homes in Mount Wolf 17347, it is bigger than 14% of them (1,127 ft² against a typical 1,643 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.29 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1927 against a typical 1989). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 181 Chestnut St, Mount Wolf, PA was $4,078. The county assessed it at $102,310.
More homes on Chestnut St
- 265 Chestnut St$327K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $315K · Nov 2025
- 157 Chestnut St$335K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,440 ft² · Sold $295K · Nov 2023
- 285 Chestnut St$286K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,028 ft² · Sold $230K · Feb 2023
- 355 Chestnut St$296K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,402 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2021
- 305 Chestnut St$301K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,358 ft² · Sold $173K · Oct 2017
- 233 Chestnut St6 bd · 2 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $140K · Dec 2016
- 255 Chestnut St$325K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $173K · Feb 2013
- 251 Chestnut St$249K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,723 ft² · Sold Mar 2012
- 331 Chestnut St$197K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $90K · Nov 2011
- 199 Chestnut St$277K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $170K · Nov 2008
- 375 Chestnut St$309K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2007
- 325 Chestnut St$282K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2002
Closest homes
- 199 Chestnut St$277K63 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $170K · Nov 2008
- 157 Chestnut St$335K69 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,440 ft² · Sold $295K · Nov 2023
- 215 Chestnut St$235K127 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,023 ft²
- 142 Dewey St$227K171 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2017
- 196 N 2nd St$228K161 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold Feb 1995
- 180 Dewey St$253K163 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $237K · Jul 2022
- 197 N 2nd St$250K198 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $240K · Apr 2024
- 191 N 2nd St$224K229 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2023
More homes in Mount Wolf 17347
- 143 N 2nd St$200K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $196K · May 2026
- 15 Catalina Dr$305K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $300K · May 2026
- 4091 Furnace Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 938 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 155 Austin Dr$346K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,752 ft² · Sold $340K · Apr 2026
- 390 Pebble Beach Dr$390K3 bd · 4 ba · 2,452 ft² · Sold $385K · Apr 2026
- 505 N Burberry Ln$437K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,654 ft² · Sold $430K · Apr 2026
- 765 Market St$329K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $322K · Mar 2026
- 110 Lynne Dr$336K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold $330K · Mar 2026
- 345 Torrey Pines Dr$343K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $335K · Feb 2026
- 52 S 3rd St$101K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $99K · Feb 2026
- 45 Gravel Hill Rd$338K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 ft² · Sold $330K · Feb 2026
- 248 S 6th St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $230K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 181 Chestnut St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map