Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$648,350$540 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 69How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $30,000 on Sep 11, 2015

184 ROWE RD

MACON, NC 27551
0
Baths
1,200 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
10.01 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$648K
$449K low$848K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$30,000 · Sep 11, 2015

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$248 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$36,498 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$35,498
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$1,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$36,498
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$36,498

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.21
66
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
17
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
26
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.33 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyWarren
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.10.01

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Neighborhood · ZIP 27551These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.120
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.83
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.32

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.57%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.18%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,541
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.29 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$67,411
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$106,286
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.59°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.46 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

184 Rowe Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 82% of homes in Warren County
  • Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Warren County
  • Smaller than 66% of homes in Macon 27551
  • Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Warren County
  • Older than 98% of homes in Macon 27551

What homes are worth in Macon 27551

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$58K$1.9M

This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Macon 27551.

How it measures up in Macon 27551

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Macon 27551.

Estimated value$648,350
CheaperTypical $354,887Pricier

Pricier than 70% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$540
CheaperTypical $265Pricier

Pricier than 78% of homes nearby

Living area1,200 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,404 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 34% of homes nearby

Lot size10.01 ac
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 84% of homes nearby

Year built1900
OlderTypical 1991Newer

Newer than 2% of homes nearby

How 184 Rowe Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMacon 27551Warren County
Estimated valuepricier than$648,35070% of homes82% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$54078% of homes89% of homes
Living areabigger than1,200 ft²34% of homes35% of homes
Lot sizebigger than10.01 ac84% of homes89% of homes
Year builtnewer than19002% of homes2% of homes

About 184 Rowe Rd

How much is 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC is $648,350 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $449,017 to $847,683. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC last sell?

184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC last sold on Sep 11, 2015 for $30,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC?

184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC has 1,200 square feet of living space and a 10.01-acre lot.

When was 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC built?

184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC was built in 1900, making it 126 years old.

How does 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC compare to other homes in Macon 27551?

Among the 1,618 homes in Macon 27551, it is worth more than 70% of them ($648,350 against a typical $354,887), its price per square foot is higher than 78% of them ($540 against a typical $265), it is bigger than 34% of them (1,200 ft² against a typical 1,404 ft²), its lot is bigger than 84% of them (10.01 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1900 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Warren County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC?

The 2025 property tax bill for 184 Rowe Rd, Macon, NC was $248. The county assessed it at $36,498.

More homes on Rowe Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Macon 27551

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 184 Rowe Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map