Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$272,825$169 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 74How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

185 HIGHWAY 95A

MASON VALLEY, NV
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,618 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.42 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1950
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
5
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$273K
$201K low$345K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,442 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$42,105 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$8,400
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$33,705
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$41,977
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$120,300

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.38
39
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
47
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
64
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
3
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
40
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.8 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.undetermined

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyLYON
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1962
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 64 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Lyon County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

185 Highway 95a measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 93% of homes in Lyon County
  • Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Lyon County
  • Has a bigger lot than 84% of homes in Lyon County
  • Older than 97% of homes in Lyon County

How it measures up in Lyon County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lyon County.

Estimated value$272,825
CheaperTypical $425,643Pricier

Pricier than 7% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$169
CheaperTypical $260Pricier

Pricier than 3% of homes nearby

Living area1,618 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,604 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 52% of homes nearby

Lot size2.42 ac
SmallerTypical 0.28 acBigger

Bigger than 84% of homes nearby

Year built1950
OlderTypical 2001Newer

Newer than 3% of homes nearby

How 185 Highway 95a ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeLyon County
Estimated valuepricier than$272,8257% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$1693% of homes
Living areabigger than1,618 ft²52% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.42 ac84% of homes
Year builtnewer than19503% of homes

About 185 Highway 95a

How much is 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV is $272,825 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $200,993 to $344,657. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV last sell?

185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV?

185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,618 square feet of living space.

When was 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV built?

185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV?

185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV is assigned to Yerington High School (high); Yerington Intermediate School (middle), rated D+; Yerington Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Lyon County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV compare to other homes in Lyon County?

Among the 24,443 homes in Lyon County, it is worth more than 7% of them ($272,825 against a typical $425,643), its price per square foot is higher than 3% of them ($169 against a typical $260), it is bigger than 52% of them (1,618 ft² against a typical 1,604 ft²), its lot is bigger than 84% of them (2.42 ac against a typical 0.28 ac) and it is newer than 3% of them (1950 against a typical 2001). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV?

The 2026 property tax bill for 185 Highway 95a, Mason Valley, NV was $1,442. The county assessed it at $42,105.

More homes on Highway 95a

Closest homes

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 185 Highway 95a on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map