1869 S FM 740
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rockwall Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 75087These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1869 S Fm 740 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Rockwall 75087
- Among the highest price per square foot in Rockwall 75087
- Bigger than 98% of homes in Rockwall 75087
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Rockwall 75087
- Newer than 73% of homes in Rockwall 75087
What homes are worth in Rockwall 75087
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than almost all homes in Rockwall 75087.
How it measures up in Rockwall 75087
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rockwall 75087.
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rockwall 75087 | Rockwall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,290,486 | almost all homes | 98% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $296 | almost all homes | 96% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 4,362 ft² | 98% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.5 ac | 97% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2014 | 73% of homes | 69% of homes |
About 1869 S Fm 740
How much is 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX is $1,290,486 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $1,194,138 to $1,386,834. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX last sell?
1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX?
1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX has 3 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 4,362 square feet of living space.
When was 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX built?
1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX was built in 2014, making it 12 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX?
1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX is assigned to Linda Lyon Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Rockwall-Heath High School (high), rated B+; Maurine Cain Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in Rockwall Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX compare to other homes in Rockwall 75087?
Among the 16,666 homes in Rockwall 75087, it is worth more than almost all of them ($1,290,486 against a typical $466,051), its price per square foot is higher than almost all of them ($296 against a typical $184), it is bigger than 98% of them (4,362 ft² against a typical 2,549 ft²), its lot is bigger than 97% of them (1.5 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (2014 against a typical 2005). Measured against all of Rockwall County, it is worth more than 98% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1869 S Fm 740, Rockwall, TX was $9,749. The county assessed it at $1,246,589.
More homes on S Fm 740
- 780 S Fm 740$414K1,685 ft² · Sold $495K · Oct 2022
- 750 S Fm 740$625K2,524 ft² · Sold $324K · Mar 2022
- 1434 S Fm 740$792K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,866 ft² · Sold $204K · Mar 2021
- 1582 S Fm 740$873K3,467 ft² · Sold $638K · Aug 2020
- 714 S Fm 740$380K1,811 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2014
- 1315 S Fm 740$2.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 6,780 ft² · Sold $975K · Jul 2008
- 780 S Fm 740$430K1,685 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1502 S Fm 740$675K2,303 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 212 S Fm 740$354K1,596 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 951 S Fm 740$947K3,094 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1669 S Fm 740$1.8M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,580 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1981 Fm 740$1.1M212 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,100 ft² · Sold $256K · Jun 2012
- 808 Yasmin Ct$934K326 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,492 ft² · Sold $865K · Oct 2023
- 809 Yasmin Ct440 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 4,117 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3516 Golden Bell Ct$573K493 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,629 ft² · Sold $465K · Mar 2022
- 3512 Golden Bell Ct$539K500 ft · 2,205 ft² · Sold $613K · Sep 2022
- 3520 Golden Bell Ct$556K489 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,664 ft² · Sold $509K · May 2022
- 3508 Golden Bell Ct$469K510 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $489K · May 2022
- 3524 Golden Bell Ct$592K488 ft · 2,749 ft² · Sold $624K · Aug 2022
More homes in Rockwall 75087
- 645 Channel Ridge Dr$490K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,943 ft² · Sold $445K · Aug 2026
- 223 Alta Vista Dr4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,296 ft² · Sold $311K · Aug 2026
- 928 Williams St$561K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,352 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 811 Lake Meadows Cir$449K2,816 ft² · Sold $712K · Aug 2026
- 2908 Saratoga Dr$395K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 314 Stonebridge Dr$480K2,832 ft² · Sold $480K · Aug 2026
- 9961 Waterfront Trl$314K1,723 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 501 Fireberry Dr$290K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold $213K · Aug 2026
- 3522 Riley St1,946 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3526 Riley St1,946 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 2711 Fargo Pl1,970 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1720 Plummer Dr$450K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,095 ft² · Sold $464K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1869 S Fm 740 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map