196 UNITY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hays Consolidated Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78640These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
196 Unity measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Hays County
- Costs less per square foot than 75% of homes in Hays County
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Hays County
- Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Hays County
What homes are worth in Kyle 78640
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Kyle 78640.
How it measures up in Kyle 78640
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Kyle 78640.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 41% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Kyle 78640 | Hays County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $235,464 | 13% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $160 | 50% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,468 ft² | 26% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 39% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2007 | 41% of homes | 41% of homes |
About 196 Unity
How much is 196 Unity, Kyle, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 196 Unity, Kyle, TX is $235,464 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $218,005 to $252,923. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 196 Unity, Kyle, TX last sell?
196 Unity, Kyle, TX last sold on Apr 29, 2024, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 196 Unity, Kyle, TX?
196 Unity, Kyle, TX has 1,468 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 196 Unity, Kyle, TX built?
196 Unity, Kyle, TX was built in 2007, making it 19 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 196 Unity, Kyle, TX?
196 Unity, Kyle, TX is assigned to Tobias Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Laura B. Wallace Middle School (middle), rated C; Jack C. Hays High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Hays Consolidated Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 196 Unity, Kyle, TX compare to other homes in Kyle 78640?
Among the 29,270 homes in Kyle 78640, it is worth more than 13% of them ($235,464 against a typical $288,413), its price per square foot is higher than 50% of them ($160 against a typical $160), it is bigger than 26% of them (1,468 ft² against a typical 1,774 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 41% of them (2007 against a typical 2014). Measured against all of Hays County, it is worth more than 9% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 196 Unity, Kyle, TX?
The 2024 property tax bill for 196 Unity, Kyle, TX was $6,855. The county assessed it at $253,239.
More homes on Unity
- 316 Unity$250K1,664 ft² · Sold $202K · Sep 2026
- 184 Unity$220K1,704 ft² · Sold $269K · Mar 2026
- 340 Unity$274K1,467 ft² · Sold $416K · Nov 2024
- 112 Unity$236K2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold Nov 2023
- 160 Unity$202K2 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 208 Unity$275K1,755 ft² · Sold $338K · Dec 2021
- 244 Unity$301K3 ba · 2,036 ft² · Sold Oct 2019
- 136 Unity$216K2 ba · 1,462 ft² · Sold Aug 2018
- 328 Unity$254K1,371 ft² · Sold Mar 2018
- 148 Unity$248K2.5 ba · 1,654 ft² · Sold $199K · Aug 2017
- 280 Unity$333K2,339 ft² · Sold Jul 2016
- 292 Unity$227K1,371 ft² · Sold Jun 2016
Closest homes
- 184 Unity$220K60 ft · 1,704 ft² · Sold $269K · Mar 2026
- 208 Unity$275K60 ft · 1,755 ft² · Sold $338K · Dec 2021
- 172 Unity$271K119 ft · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold May 2014
- 220 Unity$223K120 ft · 1,032 ft² · Sold Apr 2007
- 376 Leonardo$270K151 ft · 1,795 ft² · Sold $176K · Jul 2015
- 160 Unity$202K180 ft · 2 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 232 Unity$262K180 ft · 2 ba · 1,530 ft² · Sold May 2013
- 377 Donatello$204K190 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,439 ft² · Sold $275K · Jun 2025
More homes in Kyle 78640
- 97 S Old Spanish Trl$381K2,038 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 491 Conchas St0.37 ac · Sold $117K · Sep 2026
- 394 Verano Cir$269K1,658 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 124 Red Bird Trl1,152 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 260 Quail Ridge Dr1,064 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 5136 Hellman$323K2,276 ft² · Sold $291K · Sep 2026
- 731 Bunton Reserve Blvd$263K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,898 ft² · Sold $9K · Sep 2026
- 1300 Harwell Loop$345K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,873 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 355 Rustler Pass$294K0.33 ac · Sold $82K · Sep 2026
- 303 Allegheny Way$615K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,364 ft² · Sold $489K · Sep 2026
- 104 Calcite Rd$225K9.18 ac · Sold $182K · Sep 2026
- 220 Morrett Dr0.14 ac · Sold $231K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 196 Unity on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map