1963 ROCK ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(5)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94043These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1963 Rock St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 80% of homes in Mountain View 94043
- Bigger than 85% of homes in Mountain View 94043
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Mountain View 94043
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Mountain View 94043.
How it measures up in Mountain View 94043
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain View 94043.
Pricier than 56% of homes nearby
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain View 94043 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,508,115 | 56% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $800 | 20% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,884 ft² | 85% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,716 ft² | 32% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1973 | 48% of homes | 58% of homes |
About 1963 Rock St
How much is 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA is $1,508,115 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $1,431,321 to $1,584,909. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA last sell?
1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA last sold on Sep 19, 2022 for $1,525,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 7 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,884 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA built?
1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA was built in 1973, making it 53 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA is assigned to Crittenden Middle School (middle), rated A; Monta Loma Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Los Altos High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA compare to other homes in Mountain View 94043?
Among the 8,797 homes in Mountain View 94043, it is worth more than 56% of them ($1,508,115 against a typical $1,425,436), its price per square foot is higher than 20% of them ($800 against a typical $973), it is bigger than 85% of them (1,884 ft² against a typical 1,384 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (1,716 ft² against a typical 2,439 ft²) and it is newer than 48% of them (1973 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 50% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1963 Rock St, Mountain View, CA was $18,693. The county assessed it at $1,618,342.
More homes on Rock St
- 2330 Rock St$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,553 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 1657 Rock St$2.3M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Feb 2026
- 2300 Rock St$1.7M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,566 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Jan 2026
- 1963 Rock St # 24$1.3M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jan 2026
- 1963 Rock St # 4$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,653 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Nov 2025
- 2211 Rock St$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2025
- 1939 Rock St # 4$854K2 bd · 1 ba · 805 ft² · Sold $860K · Sep 2025
- 2326 Rock St$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2025
- 1920 Rock St # 1$1.1M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,337 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2025
- 2328 Rock St$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $1.5M · May 2025
- 1939 Rock St # 11$921K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $930K · May 2025
- 1921 Rock St # 30$957K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 972 ft² · Sold $1M · Jun 2024
Closest homes
- 1963 Rock St$849K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,257 ft² · Sold $361K · Nov 2003
- 1963 Rock St$1.4M37 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $1.6M · May 2018
- 1963 Rock St$970K37 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,257 ft² · Sold $545K · Aug 2006
- 1963 Rock St$1.3M42 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jan 2026
- 1963 Rock St$998K42 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,257 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Feb 2018
- 1963 Rock St$1.1M56 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1963 Rock St$1.1M56 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,257 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Dec 2017
- 2012 W Middlefield Rd$1.7M83 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold $2M · Nov 2021
More homes in Mountain View 94043
- 470 Mountain Laurel Ct$1.6M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,610 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 1892 Drew Ave$2.1M3 bd · 1 ba · 882 ft² · Sold $2M · Aug 2026
- 201 Flynn Ave$898K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,254 ft² · Sold $840K · Aug 2026
- 201 Ada Ave$1.9M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,750 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 181 Bel Air Ct$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,369 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Aug 2026
- 1993 Plymouth St$1.1M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,235 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 71 Tyrella Ct$1.8M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 436 Sierra Vista Ave$1.2M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 316 Scarlett Ter$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,367 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Aug 2026
- 123 Easy St$1.7M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,753 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 421 Burgoyne St$1.8M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,197 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Aug 2026
- 105 Savannah Loop$2.5M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,204 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1963 Rock St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map