2 FOREST RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Crestwood School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18707These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2 Forest Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 83% of homes in Mountain Top 18707
- Among the smallest lots in Mountain Top 18707
What homes are worth in Mountain Top 18707
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 17% of homes in Mountain Top 18707.
How it measures up in Mountain Top 18707
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain Top 18707.
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain Top 18707 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $221,618 | 17% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,920 ft² | almost no homes | 18% of homes |
About 2 Forest Rd
How much is 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA is $221,618 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $181,499 to $261,737. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA last sell?
2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA last sold on Mar 11, 2014 for $120,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA?
2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA is assigned to Fairview Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Crestwood School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA compare to other homes in Mountain Top 18707?
Among the 6,459 homes in Mountain Top 18707, it is worth more than 17% of them ($221,618 against a typical $326,594) and its lot is bigger than almost none of them (3,920 ft² against a typical 0.47 ac). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 2 Forest Rd, Mountain Top, PA was $121. The county assessed it at $5,700.
More homes on Forest Rd
- 200 Forest Rd$432K2,294 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 36 Forest Rd$247K1,210 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 162 Forest Rd$302K953 ft² · Sold $288K · Nov 2025
- 181 Forest Rd$452K2,740 ft² · Sold $2K · Jan 2025
- 127 Forest Rd$243K1,494 ft² · Sold $182K · Feb 2024
- 185 Forest Rd$438K2,392 ft² · Sold $370K · Sep 2023
- 58 Forest Rd$328K1,660 ft² · Sold $255K · Mar 2022
- 47 Forest Rd$275K1,304 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2021
- 63 Forest Rd$527K3,158 ft² · Sold $371K · Jun 2021
- 43 Forest Rd$358K1,462 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2020
- 175 Forest Rd$363K2,156 ft² · Sold $247K · Oct 2020
- 135 Forest Rd$413K3,044 ft² · Sold $323K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 2 Forest Rd$248K77 ft · 1,278 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2014
- 8 Forest Rd$332K71 ft · 1,739 ft² · Sold $122K · Jun 2005
- 10 Elm St$297K93 ft · 1,138 ft² · Sold $147K · May 2018
- 72 S Main St$241K159 ft · 1,133 ft² · Sold $138K · Jun 2009
- 74 S Main St$260K147 ft · 1,320 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 76 S Main St$218K156 ft · 1,258 ft² · Sold $40K · Apr 1996
- 1 Forest Rd$246K172 ft · 1,105 ft² · Sold $86K · Jul 1989
- 70 S Main St$263K191 ft · 1,420 ft² · Sold $69K · Sep 1989
More homes in Mountain Top 18707
- 13 Mystic Dr$268K1,552 ft² · Sold $268K · Sep 2026
- 7340 Blue Ridge Trl$1.2M2,597 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 74 S Main St$260K1,320 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 42 Olivia Way20.43 ac · Sold $513K · Sep 2026
- 908 Deer Rack Dr$498K2,874 ft² · Sold $2K · Sep 2026
- 16 Garden Ave$550K2,000 ft² · Sold $555K · Sep 2026
- 407 Mitchell Ave$540K2,364 ft² · Sold $536K · Sep 2026
- 9 Hitching Post Rd$323K1,849 ft² · Sold $323K · Sep 2026
- Lake Rd0.53 ac · Sold $38K · Sep 2026
- Church Rd0.5 ac · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
- 230 Deer Run Dr$464K2,212 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 6 Snyders Ln$90K988 ft² · Sold $90K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2 Forest Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map