2 OLIVE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2 Olive Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 66% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Has a smaller lot than 88% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Older than 70% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 34% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Newer than 30% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $105,781 | 34% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $80 | 30% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,321 ft² | 50% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,833 ft² | 12% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1923 | 30% of homes | 31% of homes |
About 2 Olive Ave
How much is 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV is $105,781 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $87,670 to $123,892. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV last sell?
2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV last sold on Dec 3, 2010, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV?
2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,321 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV built?
2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV was built in 1923, making it 103 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV?
2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV is assigned to McNinch Primary School (elementary); Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 34% of them ($105,781 against a typical $130,656), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($80 against a typical $101), it is bigger than 50% of them (1,321 ft² against a typical 1,328 ft²), its lot is bigger than 12% of them (3,833 ft² against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 30% of them (1923 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2 Olive Ave, Moundsville, WV was $553. The county assessed it at $44,580.
More homes on Olive Ave
- 24 Olive Ave$84K2 bd · 1 ba · 660 ft² · Sold $53K · May 2025
- 22 Olive Ave$136K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,386 ft² · Sold $136K · Dec 2024
- 117 Olive Ave$166K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,388 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- Olive Ave2,483 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- Olive Ave1,307 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- 301 Olive Ave$83K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold Feb 2024
- 21 Olive Ave$71K1 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $25K · Jan 2024
- 326 Olive Ave$187K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $154K · Sep 2023
- 208 Olive Ave$70K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold Jan 2023
- 106 Olive Ave$250K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,836 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2022
- 113 Olive Ave$131K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2022
- 14 Olive Ave4,312 ft² · Sold $9K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 4 Olive Ave$93K36 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,166 ft²
- 6 Olive Ave$99K76 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,035 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2302 1st St$121K92 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 2014
- 2304 1st St$97K92 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,626 ft²
- 2300 1st St101 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $11K · Sep 2005
- 2304 1st St$74K97 ft · 3,006 ft²
- 8 Olive Ave$95K116 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft² · Sold $59K · Dec 2018
- 2308 1st St$86K108 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2014
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$61K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1905 2nd St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 2415 Ohio St$183K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1559 Frontage Dr$175K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,901 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1591 Frontage Dr$169K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 0.17 ac · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 2601 2nd St$146K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 7 Division St0.18 ac · Sold $19K · Oct 2026
- 15 Division St$52K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2 Olive Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map