2 PLEASANT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mount Anthony Union High School District 14
Neighborhood · ZIP 05257These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2 Pleasant St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 80% of homes in Bennington County
- Costs less per square foot than 79% of homes in Bennington County
- Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in North Bennington 05257
What homes are worth in North Bennington 05257
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 24% of homes in North Bennington 05257.
How it measures up in North Bennington 05257
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in North Bennington 05257.
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | North Bennington 05257 | Bennington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $223,238 | 24% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $154 | 43% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,453 ft² | 36% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 2% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 2 Pleasant St
How much is 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT is $223,238 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $195,984 to $250,492. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT last sell?
2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT?
2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,453 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
What schools serve 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT?
2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT is assigned to Mt. Anthony Union Middle School (middle), rated D+; Mt. Anthony Senior Union High School (high), rated C. All sit in Mount Anthony Union High School District 14. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT compare to other homes in North Bennington 05257?
Among the 916 homes in North Bennington 05257, it is worth more than 24% of them ($223,238 against a typical $269,151), its price per square foot is higher than 43% of them ($154 against a typical $164), it is bigger than 36% of them (1,453 ft² against a typical 1,604 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 2% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.88 ac). Measured against all of Bennington County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2 Pleasant St, North Bennington, VT was $1,896. The county assessed it at $125,800.
More homes on Pleasant St
- 1 Pleasant St # B$417K871 ft² · Sold $395K · Oct 2024
- 1 Pleasant St # C$496K1,742 ft² · Sold $599K · Jul 2024
- 4 Pleasant St$276K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,778 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2023
- 1 Pleasant St # A$399K2,178 ft² · Sold $385K · Jun 2021
- 25 Pleasant St$234K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $222K · Jan 2016
- 14 Pleasant St$268K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $159K · Dec 2012
- 10 Pleasant St$248K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,078 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 12 Pleasant St$219K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,546 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1 Pleasant St # D$339K1,742 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 9 Prospect St$184K95 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,587 ft² · Sold $151K · Jan 2023
- 4 Pleasant St$276K113 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,778 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2023
- 11 Prospect St$322K99 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,643 ft² · Sold $203K · Nov 2016
- 7 Prospect St$263K176 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,100 ft² · Sold $200K · Jan 2025
- 1 Pleasant St$417K179 ft · 871 ft² · Sold $395K · Oct 2024
- 1 Pleasant St$496K179 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold $599K · Jul 2024
- 1 Pleasant St$339K179 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1 Pleasant St$399K179 ft · 2,178 ft² · Sold $385K · Jun 2021
More homes in North Bennington 05257
- 882 Murphy Rd$286K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,278 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2026
- 897 Murphy Rd10.1 ac · Sold $36K · Jul 2026
- 1284 Granger Hollow Rd$235K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $449K · Jul 2026
- 301 Murphy Hill Rd$327K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,626 ft² · Sold $195K · Jul 2026
- 46 Main St$263K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,721 ft² · Sold $280K · Jul 2026
- 768 Vt Route 67 W$244K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold $184K · Jul 2026
- 414 Matteson Rd$421K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,429 ft² · Sold $1K · Jun 2026
- 1061 Granger Hollow Rd$438K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,520 ft² · Sold $435K · May 2026
- 1645 Vt Route 67 E$243K0.84 ac · Sold $243K · May 2026
- 263 Elm St$310K0.32 ac · Sold $379K · May 2026
- 13 Hall St$266K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,906 ft² · Sold $265K · May 2026
- 211 Grandview St$277K0.6 ac · Sold $275K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2 Pleasant St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map