2079 SAGE GROUSE WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Douglas County School District Re-1
Neighborhood · ZIP 80109These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2079 Sage Grouse Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 85% of homes in Castle Rock 80109
- Costs less per square foot than 98% of homes in Douglas County
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Castle Rock 80109
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Castle Rock 80109
- Newer than 84% of homes in Castle Rock 80109
What homes are worth in Castle Rock 80109
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 85% of homes in Castle Rock 80109.
How it measures up in Castle Rock 80109
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Castle Rock 80109.
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 84% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Castle Rock 80109 | Douglas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $922,468 | 85% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $188 | 4% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 4,894 ft² | 94% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.22 ac | 82% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2017 | 84% of homes | 81% of homes |
About 2079 Sage Grouse Way
How much is 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO is $922,468 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $864,558 to $980,378. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO last sell?
2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO last sold on May 23, 2019 for $744,900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO?
2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO has 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, 4,894 square feet of living space and a 0.22-acre lot.
When was 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO built?
2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO was built in 2017, making it 9 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO?
2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO is assigned to Clear Sky Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Castle Rock Middle School (middle), rated C; Castle View High School (high), rated A. All sit in Douglas County School District Re-1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO compare to other homes in Castle Rock 80109?
Among the 9,181 homes in Castle Rock 80109, it is worth more than 85% of them ($922,468 against a typical $684,909), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($188 against a typical $266), it is bigger than 94% of them (4,894 ft² against a typical 2,593 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (0.22 ac against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 84% of them (2017 against a typical 2006). Measured against all of Douglas County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO?
The 2024 property tax bill for 2079 Sage Grouse Way, Castle Rock, CO was $4,550. The county assessed it at $63,440.
More homes on Sage Grouse Way
Closest homes
- 2042 Wood Thrush Way$882K103 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,456 ft² · Sold $28K · Sep 2019
- 466 Sage Grouse Cir$788K103 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 3,480 ft² · Sold $642K · Oct 2018
- 472 Sage Grouse Cir$750K125 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,480 ft² · Sold $850K · Mar 2024
- 458 Sage Grouse Cir$849K133 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 4,206 ft² · Sold $678K · May 2019
- 2065 Sage Grouse Way$914K146 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 3,092 ft² · Sold $924K · Jun 2025
- 2088 Wood Thrush Way$815K188 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,899 ft² · Sold $540K · Dec 2016
- 450 Sage Grouse Cir$898K187 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $620K · Apr 2018
- 2098 Sage Grouse Way$959K219 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,373 ft² · Sold $653K · Nov 2017
More homes in Castle Rock 80109
- 4312 N Meadows Dr$515K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $515K · Aug 2026
- 3729 Tranquility Trl2 bd · 2 ba · 1,409 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 2900 Rising Moon Way$1M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,577 ft² · Sold $985K · Aug 2026
- 2232 Bramble St$700K3 bd · 3 ba · 3,000 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 3610 Morning Glory Dr$565K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,571 ft² · Sold $565K · Aug 2026
- 1398 Morningview Ln$650K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,113 ft² · Sold $620K · Aug 2026
- 4532 Elegant St$495K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold $493K · Aug 2026
- 570 Sage Grouse Cir$795K2 bd · 2 ba · 3,092 ft² · Sold $760K · Aug 2026
- 3575 Primrose Ln$605K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,207 ft² · Sold $605K · Aug 2026
- 2339 Quartz St$563K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,299 ft² · Sold $563K · Aug 2026
- 1422 Colebrook Ct$635K3 bd · 3 ba · 3,566 ft² · Sold $635K · Aug 2026
- 3668 Springmeadow Cir$720K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,935 ft² · Sold $720K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2079 Sage Grouse Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map