209 E MONROE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Fremont County School District 25
Neighborhood · ZIP 82501These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
209 E Monroe Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in Fremont County
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Fremont County
- Smaller than 75% of homes in Riverton 82501
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Fremont County
- Older than 67% of homes in Fremont County
What homes are worth in Riverton 82501
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 31% of homes in Riverton 82501.
How it measures up in Riverton 82501
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Riverton 82501.
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Newer than 34% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Riverton 82501 | Fremont County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $197,214 | 31% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $179 | 57% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,100 ft² | 25% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 24% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 34% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 209 E Monroe Ave
How much is 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY is $197,214 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $173,553 to $220,875. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY last sell?
209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY last sold on Jun 18, 2021 for $87,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY?
209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,100 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY built?
209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY?
209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY is assigned to Riverton Middle School (middle), rated C; Riverton High School (high), rated C. All sit in Fremont County School District 25. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY compare to other homes in Riverton 82501?
Among the 7,412 homes in Riverton 82501, it is worth more than 31% of them ($197,214 against a typical $253,802), its price per square foot is higher than 57% of them ($179 against a typical $170), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,100 ft² against a typical 1,555 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.32 ac) and it is newer than 34% of them (1970 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Fremont County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 209 E Monroe Ave, Riverton, WY was $919. The county assessed it at $15,580.
More homes on E Monroe Ave
- 402 E Monroe Ave$162K2 bd · 1 ba · 782 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2026
- 518 E Monroe Ave6 bd · 2 ba · 2,028 ft² · Sold $263K · Sep 2025
- 410 E Monroe Ave$217K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,306 ft² · Sold $213K · Aug 2025
- 510 E Monroe Ave$190K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $197K · Sep 2024
- 205 E Monroe Ave$166K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 420 E Monroe Ave$190K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold Jul 2023
- 522 E Monroe Ave$254K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 ft² · Sold $246K · Jul 2023
- 104 E Monroe Ave$113K0.16 ac · Sold Jun 2023
- 215 E Monroe Ave$213K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2021
- 110 E Monroe Ave$150K2 bd · 1 ba · 865 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2021
- 305 E Monroe Ave$241K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $145K · Apr 2020
- 219 E Monroe Ave$217K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $158K · Aug 2018
Closest homes
- 205 E Monroe Ave$166K60 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 215 E Monroe Ave$213K61 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2021
- 212 Kinnikinnick Dr$233K126 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $231K · May 2026
- 208 Kinnikinnick Dr$279K151 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $248K · May 2023
- 216 Kinnikinnick Dr$226K139 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 219 E Monroe Ave$217K129 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $158K · Aug 2018
- 210 E Monroe Ave$79K202 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 576 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 618 S 2nd West St154 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Riverton 82501
- 906 E Jackson Ave$110K1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft² · Sold $109K · Oct 2026
- 112 E Pershing Ave$212K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $167K · Oct 2026
- 502 E Jackson Ave$130K1 bd · 1 ba · 932 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1123 E Adams Ave$160K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 52 Last Chance Dr$196K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,586 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1010 E Roosevelt Ave$93K2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 118 E Sunset Dr$210K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $162K · Oct 2026
- 19 Gas Hills Rd$155K5.36 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 513 E Park Ave$210K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 806 E Jackson Ave$175K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $167K · Sep 2026
- 220 N 5th St W$289K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,073 ft² · Sold $202K · Sep 2026
- 6856 Riverview Rd$417K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 209 E Monroe Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map