209 W OLIVE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mount Pulaski Community Unit District 23
Neighborhood · ZIP 62518These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
209 W Olive St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Chestnut 62518
- Costs less per square foot than 68% of homes in Logan County
- Smaller than 92% of homes in Chestnut 62518
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in Chestnut 62518
- Older than 70% of homes in Logan County
What homes are worth in Chestnut 62518
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 16% of homes in Chestnut 62518.
How it measures up in Chestnut 62518
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chestnut 62518.
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Chestnut 62518 | Logan County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $81,522 | 16% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $100 | 39% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 816 ft² | 8% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.34 ac | 32% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 33% of homes | 30% of homes |
About 209 W Olive St
How much is 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL is $81,522 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $69,835 to $93,209. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL last sell?
209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL last sold on Feb 5, 2025 for $72,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL?
209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL has 816 square feet of living space and a 0.34-acre lot.
When was 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL built?
209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL was built in 1910, making it 116 years old.
What schools serve 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL?
209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL is assigned to Mount Pulaski Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Mount Pulaski High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Mount Pulaski Community Unit District 23. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL compare to other homes in Chestnut 62518?
Among the 186 homes in Chestnut 62518, it is worth more than 16% of them ($81,522 against a typical $134,855), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($100 against a typical $119), it is bigger than 8% of them (816 ft² against a typical 1,224 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.34 ac against a typical 0.54 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1910 against a typical 1930). Measured against all of Logan County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 209 W Olive St, Chestnut, IL was $1,546. The county assessed it at $27,110.
More homes on W Olive St
- 401 W Olive St$124K1,680 ft² · Sold $70K · Feb 2024
- 303 W Olive St$144K1,344 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2020
- 212 W Olive St$99K884 ft² · Sold $37K · Feb 2015
- 205 W Olive St0.4 ac · Sold $35K · Jan 2015
- 313 W Olive St$91K1,071 ft² · Sold $76K · Mar 2005
- 200 W Olive St$140K1,152 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2004
- 213 W Olive St$115K1,344 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 211 W Olive St0.13 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 312 W Olive St$228K2,134 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 213 W Olive St$115K84 ft · 1,344 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 211 W Olive St96 ft · 0.13 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 205 W Olive St92 ft · 0.4 ac · Sold $35K · Jan 2015
- 112 S Mulberry St$100K148 ft · 1,272 ft² · Sold $39K · Aug 2010
- 200 W South St$70K181 ft · 3,049 ft² · Sold $35K · Jan 2015
- 101 S Albert St166 ft · 0.27 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 212 W Olive St$99K225 ft · 884 ft² · Sold $37K · Feb 2015
- 113 S Albert St$68K201 ft · 672 ft² · Sold $25K · Jan 2018
More homes in Chestnut 62518
- 747 2200th Ave$162K1,276 ft² · Sold $155K · Feb 2026
- 2136 950th St$132K960 ft² · Sold $125K · Dec 2025
- 316 N Albert St$33K748 ft² · Sold $32K · Dec 2025
- 101 N Mulberry St$122K1,232 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 117 N Albert St$60K0.2 ac · Sold $7K · Oct 2025
- 204 N Mulberry St$110K1,184 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 879 2300th Ave$259K1,344 ft² · Sold $240K · Sep 2025
- 306 N Mulberry St$86K912 ft² · Sold $50K · Sep 2025
- 785 2400th Ave$158K1,248 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2025
- 201 N Albert St$99K888 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 212 N Albert St$103K1,044 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 101 N Maple St$100K1,200 ft² · Sold $90K · Apr 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 209 W Olive St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map