21 MOUNTAINSIDE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendham Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07945These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
21 Mountainside Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 81% of homes in Morris County
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Morris County
- Bigger than 70% of homes in Morris County
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Morris County
What homes are worth in Mendham 07945
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 42% of homes in Mendham 07945.
How it measures up in Mendham 07945
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendham 07945.
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendham 07945 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,044,610 | 42% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $417 | 63% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,506 ft² | 40% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.01 ac | 80% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1972 | 48% of homes | 57% of homes |
About 21 Mountainside Rd
How much is 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ is $1,044,610 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $965,352 to $1,123,868. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ last sell?
21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ last sold on Sep 11, 2017 for $753,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ built?
21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ was built in 1972, making it 54 years old.
What schools serve 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ?
21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ is assigned to Mendham Township Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; West Morris Mendham High School (high), rated A-; Mendham Township Middle School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Mendham Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ compare to other homes in Mendham 07945?
Among the 3,209 homes in Mendham 07945, it is worth more than 42% of them ($1,044,610 against a typical $1,110,141), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($417 against a typical $395), it is bigger than 40% of them (2,506 ft² against a typical 2,796 ft²), its lot is bigger than 80% of them (3.01 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 48% of them (1972 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 81% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 21 Mountainside Rd, Mendham, NJ was $14,493. The county assessed it at $867,000.
More homes on Mountainside Rd
- 211 Mountainside Rd$1.4M4,742 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 56 Mountainside Rd$1.1M2,674 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jun 2026
- 290 Mountainside Rd$2.3M5,365 ft² · Sold $2.3M · May 2026
- 193 Mountainside Rd$1.5M4,236 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Mar 2026
- 200 Mountainside Rd$927K1,444 ft² · Sold $900K · Feb 2026
- 120 Mountainside Rd$863K1,092 ft² · Sold $835K · Jan 2026
- 3 Mountainside Rd$821K1,904 ft² · Sold $790K · Nov 2025
- 146 Mountainside Rd$1.9M5,920 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2025
- 44 Mountainside Rd$1.8M4,993 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2024
- 241 Mountainside Rd$1M3,135 ft² · Sold $770K · Aug 2023
- 48 Mountainside Rd$1.2M2,922 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2023
- 108 Mountainside Rd$1.7M4,380 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 3 Horizon Dr$1.2M403 ft · 3,222 ft² · Sold $600K · Jun 2022
- 20 Mountainside Rd$1.2M440 ft · 3,116 ft² · Sold $426K · Apr 2018
- 27 Mountainside Rd$2.3M375 ft · 7,558 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2014
- 24 Mountainside Rd$997K478 ft · 2,390 ft² · Sold $708K · Sep 2012
- 16 Mountainside Rd$1M448 ft · 2,424 ft² · Sold $755K · Aug 2018
- 5 Horizon Dr$1.4M461 ft · 3,491 ft² · Sold $835K · Aug 2021
- 28 Mountainside Rd$1.1M0.1 mi · 2,666 ft² · Sold $775K · Oct 2014
- 1 Horizon Dr$1.1M508 ft · 2,662 ft² · Sold $515K · Mar 2001
More homes in Mendham 07945
- 351 Pleasant Valley Rd$880K957 ft² · Sold $227K · Oct 2026
- 1 Ogden Meadow Rd$1.4M3,292 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 18 Horizon Dr$1.3M3,956 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 312 Mendham Rd W$1.4M2,482 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 18 Kerby Ln$2M4,707 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 4 Linsey Ct$2.1M5,344 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 6 Heather Hill Way$1.3M2,996 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 11 Ursula Ct$1.5M4,331 ft² · Sold $855K · Oct 2026
- 6 Green Hills Rd$1.2M3,696 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 48 Mountain Ave$612K1,020 ft² · Sold $610K · Sep 2026
- 7 Prospect St$451K840 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 89 Mountain Ave$667K2,140 ft² · Sold $665K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 21 Mountainside Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map