Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidentialResidential
$529,982$221 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 91How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

21 ORTIZ RD

NM
0
Baths
2,400 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.96 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1991
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$530K
$485K low$575K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,571 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$71,977 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$17,032
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$54,945
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$69,881
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$215,931

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residential
CountyTAOS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.96
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

21 Ortiz Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 85% of homes in Taos County
  • Bigger than 88% of homes in Taos County

How it measures up in Taos County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Taos County.

Estimated value$529,982
CheaperTypical $484,830Pricier

Pricier than 59% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$221
CheaperTypical $315Pricier

Pricier than 15% of homes nearby

Living area2,400 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,380 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Lot size0.96 ac
SmallerTypical 0.98 acBigger

Bigger than 49% of homes nearby

Year built1991
OlderTypical 1988Newer

Newer than 55% of homes nearby

How 21 Ortiz Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeTaos County
Estimated valuepricier than$529,98259% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$22115% of homes
Living areabigger than2,400 ft²88% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.96 ac49% of homes
Year builtnewer than199155% of homes

About 21 Ortiz Rd

How much is 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM is $529,982 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $484,567 to $575,397. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM last sell?

21 Ortiz Rd, , NM last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM?

21 Ortiz Rd, , NM has 2,400 square feet of living space and a 0.96-acre lot.

When was 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM built?

21 Ortiz Rd, , NM was built in 1991, making it 35 years old.

How does 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM compare to other homes in Taos County?

Among the 20,435 homes in Taos County, it is worth more than 59% of them ($529,982 against a typical $484,830), its price per square foot is higher than 15% of them ($221 against a typical $315), it is bigger than 88% of them (2,400 ft² against a typical 1,380 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.96 ac against a typical 0.98 ac) and it is newer than 55% of them (1991 against a typical 1988). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM?

The 2025 property tax bill for 21 Ortiz Rd, , NM was $1,571. The county assessed it at $71,977.

Closest homes

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 21 Ortiz Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map