Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$400,766$151 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 94How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $156,300 on Mar 19, 2008

21553 HIGHWAY 185

NM
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,648 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
7 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1991
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$401K
$378K low$424K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$156,300 · Mar 19, 2008

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,976 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$84,191 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$35,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$49,191
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$252,574

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.53
51
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
81
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
85
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
3
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
47
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.15 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Ranch
CountyDONA ANA
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1994
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Evaporative
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 504 ft²

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Las Cruces Public Schools

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

21553 Highway 185 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 83% of homes in Dona Ana County
  • Bigger than 88% of homes in Dona Ana County
  • Among the largest lots in Dona Ana County

How it measures up in Dona Ana County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Dona Ana County.

Estimated value$400,766
CheaperTypical $273,554Pricier

Pricier than 83% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$151
CheaperTypical $166Pricier

Pricier than 36% of homes nearby

Living area2,648 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,688 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Lot size7 ac
SmallerTypical 0.21 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1991
OlderTypical 1995Newer

Newer than 45% of homes nearby

How 21553 Highway 185 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeDona Ana County
Estimated valuepricier than$400,76683% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$15136% of homes
Living areabigger than2,648 ft²88% of homes
Lot sizebigger than7 acalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than199145% of homes

About 21553 Highway 185

How much is 21553 Highway 185, , NM worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 21553 Highway 185, , NM is $400,766 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $377,651 to $423,881. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 21553 Highway 185, , NM last sell?

21553 Highway 185, , NM last sold on Mar 19, 2008 for $156,300, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 21553 Highway 185, , NM?

21553 Highway 185, , NM has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2,648 square feet of living space.

When was 21553 Highway 185, , NM built?

21553 Highway 185, , NM was built in 1991, making it 35 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 21553 Highway 185, , NM?

21553 Highway 185, , NM is assigned to East Picacho Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Mayfield High School (high), rated D+; Picacho Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Las Cruces Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 21553 Highway 185, , NM compare to other homes in Dona Ana County?

Among the 68,556 homes in Dona Ana County, it is worth more than 83% of them ($400,766 against a typical $273,554), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($151 against a typical $166), it is bigger than 88% of them (2,648 ft² against a typical 1,688 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (7 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 45% of them (1991 against a typical 1995). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 21553 Highway 185, , NM?

The 2025 property tax bill for 21553 Highway 185, , NM was $1,976. The county assessed it at $84,191.