216 TALMAGE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(6)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mendham Borough School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07945These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
216 Talmage Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Mendham 07945
- Smaller than 82% of homes in Mendham 07945
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Mendham 07945
- Older than 90% of homes in Mendham 07945
What homes are worth in Mendham 07945
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 9% of homes in Mendham 07945.
How it measures up in Mendham 07945
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mendham 07945.
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 21% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mendham 07945 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $682,274 | 9% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $369 | 36% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,848 ft² | 18% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.46 ac | 21% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 10% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 216 Talmage Rd
How much is 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ is $682,274 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $635,610 to $728,938. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ last sell?
216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ last sold on Jul 27, 2004, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ?
216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ has 1,848 square feet of living space and a 0.46-acre lot.
When was 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ built?
216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ?
216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ is assigned to West Morris Mendham High School (high), rated A-; Hilltop School (elementary), rated A+; Mountain View School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Mendham Borough School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ compare to other homes in Mendham 07945?
Among the 3,209 homes in Mendham 07945, it is worth more than 9% of them ($682,274 against a typical $1,114,019), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($369 against a typical $393), it is bigger than 18% of them (1,848 ft² against a typical 2,804 ft²), its lot is bigger than 21% of them (0.46 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1930 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 45% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 216 Talmage Rd, Mendham, NJ was $10,671. The county assessed it at $433,800.
More homes on Talmage Rd
- 89 Talmage Rd$1M1,872 ft² · Sold $995K · Apr 2026
- 22 Talmage Rd$3M8,178 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Mar 2026
- 48 Talmage Rd$974K2,492 ft² · Sold $880K · Oct 2024
- 194 Talmage Rd$1.1M3,114 ft² · Sold $886K · Feb 2024
- 154 Talmage Rd$1.3M4,839 ft² · Sold $975K · Dec 2023
- 144 Talmage Rd$1M3,662 ft² · Sold $760K · Aug 2023
- 70 Talmage Rd$1.3M3,065 ft² · Sold $998K · Aug 2022
- 62 Talmage Rd$1.3M3,215 ft² · Sold $1M · Apr 2022
- 145 Talmage Rd$2.3M6,385 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Mar 2022
- 222 Talmage Rd$579K1,422 ft² · Sold $355K · May 2021
- 224 Talmage Rd$513K1,345 ft² · Sold $348K · Apr 2021
- 151 Talmage Rd$1.4M4,081 ft² · Sold $983K · Sep 2019
Closest homes
- 218 Talmage Rd$700K88 ft · 1,962 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 226 Talmage Rd$595K149 ft · 1,431 ft² · Sold $389K · Aug 2019
- 220 Talmage Rd$733K180 ft · 1,600 ft² · Sold $435K · Mar 2019
- 214 Talmage Rd$1.4M186 ft · 3,582 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jan 2018
- 224 Talmage Rd$513K172 ft · 1,345 ft² · Sold $348K · Apr 2021
- 222 Talmage Rd$579K230 ft · 1,422 ft² · Sold $355K · May 2021
- 228 Talmage Rd$869K279 ft · 2,531 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 Talmage Rd$1.2M342 ft · 4,292 ft² · Sold $505K · Sep 2012
More homes in Mendham 07945
- 18 Horizon Dr$1.3M3,956 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 312 Mendham Rd W$1.5M2,482 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 18 Kerby Ln$2M4,707 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 4 Linsey Ct$2.1M5,344 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 6 Heather Hill Way$1.2M2,996 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 11 Ursula Ct$1.5M4,331 ft² · Sold $855K · Oct 2026
- 6 Green Hills Rd$1.5M3,696 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 211 Mountainside Rd$1.5M4,742 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 48 Mountain Ave$619K1,020 ft² · Sold $610K · Sep 2026
- 7 Prospect St$445K840 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 89 Mountain Ave$667K2,140 ft² · Sold $665K · Sep 2026
- 4 Babbitt Rd$1.2M2,294 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 216 Talmage Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map