Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$1,038,675$643 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 62How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

217 ROAD 8UC

POWELL, WY 82435
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,616 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
179 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1920
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
4
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$1M
$648K low$1.4M high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,491 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$22,314 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$9,396
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$12,918
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$23,217
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$392,248

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.57
95
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
62
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
54
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
3
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
73
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.130 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyPARK
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.179.00
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 519 ft²Shed · 884 ft²Porch · 240 ft²

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Park County School District 1

Neighborhood · ZIP 82435These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.97
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.105
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.44

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.92%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.19%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.13%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.11,534
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.12 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$69,476
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$83,843
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.42°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.14 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.68%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

217 Road 8uc measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 92% of homes in Powell 82435
  • Costs more per square foot than 98% of homes in Powell 82435
  • Has a bigger lot than 98% of homes in Powell 82435
  • Older than 95% of homes in Park County

What homes are worth in Powell 82435

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$313K$1.3M

This home is worth more than 92% of homes in Powell 82435.

How it measures up in Powell 82435

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Powell 82435.

Estimated value$1,038,675
CheaperTypical $585,232Pricier

Pricier than 92% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$643
CheaperTypical $326Pricier

Pricier than 98% of homes nearby

Living area1,616 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,489 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 57% of homes nearby

Lot size179 ac
SmallerTypical 1.07 acBigger

Bigger than 98% of homes nearby

Year built1920
OlderTypical 1980Newer

Newer than 7% of homes nearby

How 217 Road 8uc ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homePowell 82435Park County
Estimated valuepricier than$1,038,67592% of homes80% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$64398% of homes88% of homes
Living areabigger than1,616 ft²57% of homes56% of homes
Lot sizebigger than179 ac98% of homes98% of homes
Year builtnewer than19207% of homes5% of homes

About 217 Road 8uc

How much is 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY is $1,038,675 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $648,291 to $1,429,059. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY last sell?

217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY last sold on Jul 23, 2026, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY?

217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,616 square feet of living space and a 179.00-acre lot.

When was 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY built?

217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY?

217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY is assigned to Clark Elementary School (elementary); Powell Middle School (middle), rated B; Powell High School (high), rated B. All sit in Park County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY compare to other homes in Powell 82435?

Among the 5,116 homes in Powell 82435, it is worth more than 92% of them ($1,038,675 against a typical $585,232), its price per square foot is higher than 98% of them ($643 against a typical $326), it is bigger than 57% of them (1,616 ft² against a typical 1,489 ft²), its lot is bigger than 98% of them (179 ac against a typical 1.07 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1920 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Park County, it is worth more than 80% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 217 Road 8uc, Powell, WY was $1,491. The county assessed it at $22,314.

More homes on Road 8uc

Closest homes

More homes in Powell 82435

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 217 Road 8uc on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map